Section 398. Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare and certain city public welfare officers in relation to children
  • Commissioners  of  public  welfare  and  city  public  welfare  officers
* * *
        (c) Hold and disburse the money received from such a compromise or pay
      it to the mother if she gives security for the support of the child.
        (d)  When practicable, require the mother to contribute to the support
      of the child.
        6. As to all foregoing classes of children:
        (a) Investigate the family circumstances of each child reported to him
      as destitute, neglected,  abused,  delinquent,  disabled  or  physically
      handicapped  in order to determine what assistance and care, supervision
      or treatment, if any, such child requires.
        (b) Provide for expert mental and physical examination  of  any  child
      whom  he  has  reason  to  suspect  of  mental or physical disability or
      disease and pay for such examination from public funds, if necessary.
        (c) Provide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital,
      sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his own home for any
      child needing such care and pay for such  care  from  public  funds,  if
      necessary.  However,  in the case of a child or minor who is eligible to
      receive care as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant  to  title
      eleven  of  article  five  of  this chapter, such care shall be provided
      pursuant to the provisions of that title.
        (d)  Ascertain  the  financial  ability of the parents of children who
      become public charges and collect toward the  expense  of  such  child's
      care such sum as the parents are able to pay.
        (e)  Collect  from  parents whose children have been discharged to his
      care by the family court such sums as they are ordered to  pay  for  the
      maintenance  of such children and report any failure to comply with such
      order to such court.
        (f) When in his judgment it is advisable for the welfare of the child,
      accept the  surrender  of  a  child  by  an  instrument  in  writing  in
      accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  Any  inconsistent
      provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by the social  services
      official  of  a surrender of a child born out of wedlock from the mother
      or father  of  such  child  shall  relieve  the  parent  executing  such
      surrender from any and all liability for the support of such child.
        (g)  (1)  Place children in suitable instances in family homes, agency
      boarding  homes  or  group  homes  or  institutions  under  the   proper
      safeguards,  either  directly  or  through  an authorized agency, except
      that, direct placements in agency boarding homes or group homes  may  be
      made  by  the social services official only if the department shall have
      authorized him or her to operate  such  homes  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of  section three hundred seventy-four-b of this chapter and
* * *
      or custody and guardianship of a child from the social services official
      to the authorized agency.
        (iii)  Within  three  months  of  the  conclusion of the demonstration
      project, such social services district  shall  issue  a  report  to  the
      department  regarding  the  effectiveness  of the demonstration project.
      Such report shall include recommendations  for  possible  statutory  and
      regulatory amendments in relation to the administration of foster care.
        (4)  A  social  services  district  may  place a child in its care and
      custody or its custody and guardianship in a family  home  certified  by
      the  division  for  youth,  which  shall  not include a group home. Such
      placements shall be subject to the relevant provisions of this  chapter,
      the executive law and the admission criteria of the home.
        (h)  Supervise  children  who  have  been  cared  for  away from their
      families until such children become twenty-one years  of  age  or  until
      they  are  discharged  to  their own parents, relatives within the third
      degree or guardians, or adopted, provided, however, that in the case  of
      a  child  who  is  developmentally  disabled  as such term is defined in
      section 1.03  of  the  mental  hygiene  law,  emotionally  disturbed  or
      physically  handicapped,  and  who  is  receiving  care in a group home,
      agency  boarding  home  or  any  child  care  facility  operated  by  an
      authorized  agency with a capacity of thirteen or more children, and who
      is in receipt of educational services and under the care and custody  of
      a local department of social services, the commissioner of the office of
      children  and family services shall allow such child who reaches the age
      of twenty-one during the period commencing on the first day of September
      and  ending  on  the thirtieth day of June to be entitled to continue in
      such program until the thirtieth day of June or until the termination of
      the school year, whichever shall first occur.
        (i) Provide care in an institution, agency boarding  home,  or  family
      free  or  boarding  home  for  any  destitute  minor between sixteen and
      eighteen years of age who cannot be properly cared for in his own  home,
      either  directly  or  through  authorized  agencies, except that, direct
      placements in agency boarding homes may be made by the  social  services
      official  only  if  the  department shall have authorized him to operate
      such homes in accordance with the provisions of  section  three  hundred
      seventy-four-b  of  this  chapter  and  only  if  suitable  care  is not
      otherwise available through an authorized agency under  the  control  of
      persons  of  the  same  religious  faith  as the child. Such care may be
* * *