Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
      home; and
        (iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide
      a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not
      an  appropriate  plan  for  the child, then a permanent alternative home
      should be sought for the child.
        (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
      placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
      care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
      custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
      positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
      their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
      further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
      in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
      such unnecessary stays.
        It is the intent of  the  legislature  in  enacting  this  section  to
      provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent
      are   protected,   but  also,  where  positive,  nurturing  parent-child
      relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and
      rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child
      for adoption.
        2. For the purposes of this section, (a) "child" shall mean  a  person
      under  the  age  of  eighteen  years; and, (b) "parent" shall include an
      incarcerated parent unless otherwise qualified.
        3. (a) The guardianship of the person and the custody of  a  destitute
      or  dependent  child  may  be committed to an authorized agency, or to a
      foster parent authorized pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of
      the family court act to institute a proceeding under this section, or to
      a relative with care and custody of the child, by order of  a  surrogate
      or  judge  of  the  family  court,  as  hereinafter provided. Where such
      guardianship and custody is  committed  to  a  foster  parent  or  to  a
      relative  with  care  and  custody  of  the  child,  the family court or
      surrogate's court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the  parties
      and  the  child and may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party,
      revoke, modify or extend its order, if the  foster  parent  or  relative
      fails to institute a proceeding for the adoption of the child within six
      months  after  the  entry  of  the order committing the guardianship and
* * *
      proceeding under this section, including a  proceeding  brought  in  the
      surrogate's court, shall be originated in the county where either of the
      parents  of  the child reside at the time of the filing of the petition,
      if known, or, if such residence is not known, in the county in which the
      authorized agency has an office for the regular conduct of  business  or
      in  which  the  child  resides  at  the  time  of  the initiation of the
      proceeding. To the extent possible, the court shall, when  appointing  a
      law  guardian  for  the child, appoint a law guardian who has previously
      represented the child.
        (c-1) Before hearing a petition under this section, the court in which
      the termination  of  parental  rights  petition  has  been  filed  shall
      ascertain  whether the child is under the jurisdiction of a family court
      pursuant to a placement in a child protective or foster care  proceeding
      or  continuation  in  out-of-home  care pursuant to a permanency hearing
      and, if so, which court exercised  jurisdiction  over  the  most  recent
      proceeding.  If  the  court  determines  that  the  child  is  under the
      jurisdiction of a  different  family  court,  the  court  in  which  the
      termination  of  parental  rights  petition  was  filed  shall  stay its
      proceeding for not more than thirty days and shall communicate with  the
      court  that  exercised jurisdiction over the most recent proceeding. The
* * *
      pursuant  to  this section shall be granted only upon one or more of the
      following grounds:
        (a) Both parents of the child are dead, and no guardian of the  person
      of such child has been lawfully appointed; or
        (b)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
      would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
      eleven  of  the  domestic  relations  law,  abandoned such child for the
      period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition
      is filed in the court; or
        (c) The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the  child
      would  otherwise  be  required  in  accordance  with section one hundred
      eleven of  the  domestic  relations  law,  are  presently  and  for  the
      foreseeable  future  unable,  by  reason  of  mental  illness  or mental
      retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for  a  child  who  has
      been  in  the  care  of  an authorized agency for the period of one year
      immediately prior to the date on which the  petition  is  filed  in  the
      court; or
        (d) The child is a permanently neglected child; or
        (e)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
      would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
      eleven of the domestic relations law, severely or repeatedly abused such
      child.  Where  a court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunite
* * *
      of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight  of  this  section  may  be  filed
      immediately upon such determination.
        5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
      parent  if  such  parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental
      rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit  the
      child  and  communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so
      and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by  the  agency.  In  the
      absence  of  evidence  to  the  contrary,  such  ability  to  visit  and
      communicate shall be presumed.
        (b)  The  subjective  intent  of  the  parent,  whether  expressed  or
      otherwise,  unsupported  by  evidence  of  the  foregoing  parental acts
      manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a  determination  that  such
      parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the
      court  shall  not  require  a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an
      authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts  specified
      in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        6.  (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, "mental illness" means an
      affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested
      by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or  judgment
      to  such  an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the
      custody of the parent, the child  would  be  in  danger  of  becoming  a
* * *