Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
      parent  defaults  after  due  notice  of  a proceeding to determine such
      neglect, such physical and financial  ability  of  such  parent  may  be
      presumed by the court.
        (b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, evidence of
      insubstantial  or  infrequent contacts by a parent with his or her child
      shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of  law  to  preclude  a
      determination  that such child is a permanently neglected child. A visit
      or communication by a parent with the child which is of  such  character
      as   to  overtly  demonstrate  a  lack  of  affectionate  and  concerned
      parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact.
        (c) As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  "to  plan  for  the
      future  of  the child" shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary
      to provide an adequate, stable home and  parental  care  for  the  child
      within  a  period  of  time  which  is  reasonable  under  the financial
      circumstances available to the parent. The plan must  be  realistic  and
      feasible,  and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative.
      In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child,
      the court may consider the failure of the  parent  to  utilize  medical,
      psychiatric,  psychological and other social and rehabilitative services
      and material resources made available to such parent.
        (d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
        (i) A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain  contact  with  or
      plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent's use of drugs
      or  alcohol,  except  while  the  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
      institutionalized therefor; and
        (ii) The time during  which  a  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
* * *
      require  that  an  authorized  agency  make  such  arrangements with the
      correctional facility only if reasonably  feasible  and  permissible  in
      accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to such facility.
        8.  (a)  For the purposes of this section a child is "severely abused"
      by his or her parent if (i) the child has been found  to  be  an  abused
      child  as  a  result  of  reckless  or  intentional  acts  of the parent
      committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to  human
      life, which result in serious physical injury to the child as defined in
      subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law; or
        (ii)  the  child  has  been found to be an abused child, as defined in
      paragraph (iii) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of  the
      family  court act, as a result of such parent's acts; provided, however,
      the respondent must have committed or knowingly allowed to be  committed
      a  felony  sex  offense  as  defined in sections 130.25, 130.30, 130.35,
      130.40, 130.45, 130.50, 130.65, 130.67, 130.70, 130.75 and 130.80 of the
      penal law and, for  the  purposes  of  this  section  the  corroboration
      requirements  contained  in the penal law shall not apply to proceedings
      under this section; or
        (iii) (A) the parent of such child has been convicted of murder in the
      first degree as defined in section 125.27, murder in the  second  degree
* * *
      (D) the parent of such child has been convicted under  the  law  in  any
      other  jurisdiction  of  an  offense which includes all of the essential
      elements of any crime specified in  clause  (A),  (B)  or  (C)  of  this
      subparagraph; and
        (iv)  the agency has made diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen
      the  parental  relationship,  including  efforts  to  rehabilitate   the
      respondent,  when  such  efforts  will  not  be  detrimental to the best
      interests of the child, and such efforts have been unsuccessful and  are
      unlikely  to  be successful in the foreseeable future. Where a court has
      previously determined in accordance with  this  chapter  or  the  family
      court  act  that reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to
      return safely to his or her home are not required, the agency shall  not
      be  required  to  demonstrate  diligent  efforts  as  set  forth in this
      section.
        (b) For the purposes of this section a child is "repeatedly abused" by
      his or her parent if:
        (i) the child has been found to be an abused child, (A) as defined  in
      paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of the
      family court act, as a result of such parent's acts; or (B)  as  defined
      in  paragraph  (iii) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of
      the family court act, as a  result  of  such  parent's  acts;  provided,
      however,  the  respondent must have committed or knowingly allowed to be
      committed a felony sex offense as defined in  sections  130.25,  130.30,
      130.35,  130.40,  130.45,  130.50,  130.65,  130.67,  130.70, 130.75 and
      130.80 of the penal law; and
* * *