Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
      in  a  permanent  home  and  that  such  circumstance  offers  the  best
      opportunity for children to develop and thrive;
        (ii) it is generally desirable for the child  to  remain  with  or  be
      returned  to  the  birth  parent  because  the child's need for a normal
      family life will usually best be met in the home of  its  birth  parent,
      and  that parents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the
      best interests of the child would be thereby endangered;
        (iii) the state's first obligation is to help the family with services
      to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has  already  left
      home; and
        (iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide
      a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not
      an  appropriate  plan  for  the child, then a permanent alternative home
      should be sought for the child.
        (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
      placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
      care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
      custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
      positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
      their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
      further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
      in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
* * *
      or communication by a parent with the child which is of  such  character
      as   to  overtly  demonstrate  a  lack  of  affectionate  and  concerned
      parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact.
        (c) As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  "to  plan  for  the
      future  of  the child" shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary
      to provide an adequate, stable home and  parental  care  for  the  child
      within  a  period  of  time  which  is  reasonable  under  the financial
      circumstances available to the parent. The plan must  be  realistic  and
      feasible,  and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative.
      In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child,
      the court may consider the failure of the  parent  to  utilize  medical,
      psychiatric,  psychological and other social and rehabilitative services
      and material resources made available to such parent.
        (d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
        (i) A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain  contact  with  or
      plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent's use of drugs
      or  alcohol,  except  while  the  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
      institutionalized therefor; and
        (ii) The time during  which  a  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
      institutionalized  shall  not  interrupt,  but  shall  not be part of, a
* * *