Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
        (b) The legislature further finds that many  children  who  have  been
      placed  in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such
      care without being  adopted  or  returned  to  their  parents  or  other
      custodians.  Such  unnecessary  stays  may  deprive  these  children  of
      positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on
      their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature
      further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the  termination,
      in  appropriate  cases,  of the rights of the birth parents could reduce
      such unnecessary stays.
        It is the intent of  the  legislature  in  enacting  this  section  to
      provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent
      are   protected,   but  also,  where  positive,  nurturing  parent-child
      relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and
      rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child
      for adoption.
        2. For the purposes of this section, (a) "child" shall mean  a  person
      under  the  age  of  eighteen  years; and, (b) "parent" shall include an
      incarcerated parent unless otherwise qualified.
        3. (a) The guardianship of the person and the custody of  a  destitute
      or  dependent  child  may  be committed to an authorized agency, or to a
      foster parent authorized pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of
* * *
      the  child  with  his  or  her  parent are not required, pursuant to the
      family court act or this  chapter,  a  petition  to  terminate  parental
      rights  on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph (iii)
      of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight  of  this  section  may  be  filed
      immediately upon such determination.
        5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
      parent  if  such  parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental
      rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit  the
      child  and  communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so
      and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by  the  agency.  In  the
      absence  of  evidence  to  the  contrary,  such  ability  to  visit  and
      communicate shall be presumed.
        (b)  The  subjective  intent  of  the  parent,  whether  expressed  or
      otherwise,  unsupported  by  evidence  of  the  foregoing  parental acts
      manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a  determination  that  such
      parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the
      court  shall  not  require  a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an
      authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts  specified
      in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        6.  (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, "mental illness" means an
      affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested
      by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or  judgment
      to  such  an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the
      custody of the parent, the child  would  be  in  danger  of  becoming  a
      neglected child as defined in the family court act.
        (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section, "mental retardation" means
      subaverage  intellectual  functioning  which   originates   during   the
      developmental  period  and  is  associated  with  impairment in adaptive
      behavior to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned
      to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a
* * *
        7. (a) For the purposes of this section, "permanently neglected child"
      shall  mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose
      parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one  year
      or  fifteen  out of the most recent twenty-two months following the date
      such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially  and
      continuously  or  repeatedly  to  maintain  contact with or plan for the
      future of the child, although physically and financially able to do  so,
      notwithstanding   the   agency's   diligent  efforts  to  encourage  and
      strengthen the parental relationship  when  such  efforts  will  not  be
      detrimental  to  the  best  interests  of  the  child. Where a court has
      previously determined in accordance with paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision
      three  of section three hundred fifty-eight-a of this chapter or section
      one  thousand  thirty-nine-b,  subparagraph  (A)  of  paragraph  (i)  of
      subdivision  (b)  of  section  one  thousand fifty-two, paragraph (b) of
      subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-four or paragraph (c)  of
      subdivision two of section 352.2 of the family court act that reasonable
      efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her
      home  are  not required, the agency shall not be required to demonstrate
      diligent efforts as defined in this  section.  In  the  event  that  the
* * *
      future  of  the child" shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary
      to provide an adequate, stable home and  parental  care  for  the  child
      within  a  period  of  time  which  is  reasonable  under  the financial
      circumstances available to the parent. The plan must  be  realistic  and
      feasible,  and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative.
      In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child,
      the court may consider the failure of the  parent  to  utilize  medical,
      psychiatric,  psychological and other social and rehabilitative services
      and material resources made available to such parent.
        (d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
        (i) A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain  contact  with  or
      plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent's use of drugs
      or  alcohol,  except  while  the  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
      institutionalized therefor; and
        (ii) The time during  which  a  parent  is  actually  hospitalized  or
      institutionalized  shall  not  interrupt,  but  shall  not be part of, a
      period of failure to maintain contact with or plan for the future  of  a
      child.
        (e)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision, evidence of diligent efforts by an agency to encourage  and
      strengthen the parental relationship shall not be required when:
* * *