Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
      the  child  with  his  or  her  parent are not required, pursuant to the
      family court act or this  chapter,  a  petition  to  terminate  parental
      rights  on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph (iii)
      of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight  of  this  section  may  be  filed
      immediately upon such determination.
        5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
      parent  if  such  parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental
      rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit  the
      child  and  communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so
      and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by  the  agency.  In  the
      absence  of  evidence  to  the  contrary,  such  ability  to  visit  and
      communicate shall be presumed.
        (b)  The  subjective  intent  of  the  parent,  whether  expressed  or
      otherwise,  unsupported  by  evidence  of  the  foregoing  parental acts
      manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a  determination  that  such
      parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the
      court  shall  not  require  a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an
      authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts  specified
      in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        6.  (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, "mental illness" means an
      affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested
      by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or  judgment
      to  such  an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the
      custody of the parent, the child  would  be  in  danger  of  becoming  a
* * *
      parent,  provided that such other information affords a reasonable basis
      for his opinion.
        7. (a) For the purposes of this section, "permanently neglected child"
      shall  mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose
      parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one  year
      or  fifteen  out of the most recent twenty-two months following the date
      such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially  and
      continuously  or  repeatedly  to  maintain  contact with or plan for the
      future of the child, although physically and financially able to do  so,
      notwithstanding   the   agency's   diligent  efforts  to  encourage  and
      strengthen the parental relationship  when  such  efforts  will  not  be
      detrimental  to  the  best  interests  of  the  child. Where a court has
      previously determined in accordance with paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision
      three  of section three hundred fifty-eight-a of this chapter or section
      one  thousand  thirty-nine-b,  subparagraph  (A)  of  paragraph  (i)  of
      subdivision  (b)  of  section  one  thousand fifty-two, paragraph (b) of
      subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-four or paragraph (c)  of
      subdivision two of section 352.2 of the family court act that reasonable
      efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her
      home  are  not required, the agency shall not be required to demonstrate
* * *