Section 384-B. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order
  • 1.  Statement  of  legislative  findings  and
      intent.
        (a)  The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children
* * *
      would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
      eleven  of  the  domestic  relations  law,  abandoned such child for the
      period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition
      is filed in the court; or
        (c) The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the  child
      would  otherwise  be  required  in  accordance  with section one hundred
      eleven of  the  domestic  relations  law,  are  presently  and  for  the
      foreseeable  future  unable,  by  reason  of  mental  illness  or mental
      retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for  a  child  who  has
      been  in  the  care  of  an authorized agency for the period of one year
      immediately prior to the date on which the  petition  is  filed  in  the
      court; or
        (d) The child is a permanently neglected child; or
        (e)  The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child
      would otherwise be required  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
      eleven of the domestic relations law, severely or repeatedly abused such
      child.  Where  a court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunite
      the  child  with  his  or  her  parent are not required, pursuant to the
      family court act or this  chapter,  a  petition  to  terminate  parental
      rights  on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph (iii)
      of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight  of  this  section  may  be  filed
      immediately upon such determination.
        5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a child is "abandoned" by his
* * *