Section 378-A. Access to conviction records by authorized agencies
  • 1.
      Subject to rules and regulations of the  division  of  criminal  justice
      services,  an  authorized agency shall have access to conviction records
      maintained by state law enforcement agencies pertaining to  persons  who
      have  applied  for  and are under active consideration for employment by
      such authorized agency in positions where such persons will  be  engaged
      directly in the care and supervision of children.
        2. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and
      services, an authorized agency, as defined in subdivision ten of section
      three hundred seventy-one of this  article,  shall  perform  a  criminal
      history  record  check  with  the  division of criminal justice services
      regarding any prospective foster parent or prospective  adoptive  parent
      and any person over the age of eighteen who is currently residing in the
      home  of  such  prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive parent
      before the foster parent or adoptive  parent  is  finally  certified  or
      approved  for  the placement of a child. Persons who are over the age of
      eighteen residing in the home of a certified or approved  foster  parent
      and  who  previously  did  not  have  a  criminal  history  record check
      performed in accordance with this subdivision shall have such a criminal
      history record check  performed  when  the  foster  parent  applies  for
      renewal  of his or her certification or approval as a foster parent. The
      division  of  criminal  justice  services  is   authorized   to   submit
      fingerprints to the federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of a
      nationwide criminal history record check pursuant to and consistent with
      public  law  92-544 to determine whether such prospective foster parent,
      prospective adoptive parent or person over the age of eighteen currently
      residing in the home of such prospective parent has a  criminal  history
      in  any  state or federal jurisdiction. The provisions and procedures of
      this section, including the criminal history  record  check  of  persons
      over  the  age of eighteen who are currently residing in the home of the
      foster parent, also shall apply to prospective foster parents  certified
      by  the  office  of  children  and  family  services and to family homes
      certified by any other state agency where such  family  homes  care  for
      foster  children  in  accordance with a memorandum of understanding with
      the office of children and family services.
        (b) Every authorized agency shall obtain  a  set  of  the  prospective
      foster parent or prospective adoptive parent's fingerprints and those of
      any person over the age of eighteen who currently resides in the home of
      such  prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive parent, and such
      other information as is required by the office of  children  and  family
      services  and  the division of criminal justice services. The authorized
      agency shall provide to the applicant  blank  fingerprint  cards  and  a
      description  of  how  the  completed fingerprint cards will be used upon
      submission  to  the  authorized  agency.  The  authorized  agency  shall
      promptly  transmit  such fingerprint cards to the office of children and
      family services. The  office  of  children  and  family  services  shall
      promptly  submit  such  fingerprint cards and the processing fee imposed
      pursuant to subdivision eight-a of section eight hundred thirty-seven of
      the executive law to the division of criminal justice services  for  its
      full  search  and retain processing. Notwithstanding any other provision
      of law to the contrary, the processing fee shall  be  submitted  by  the
      office  of  children  and  family  services and no part thereof shall be
      charged to the prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive  parent
      or any person over the age of eighteen who currently resides in the home
      of  such  prospective  foster  parent or prospective adoptive parent who
      submitted a fingerprint card pursuant to this subdivision.
        (c) The division of criminal justice services shall  promptly  provide
      to the office of children and family services a criminal history record,
      if  any,  with  respect  to the prospective foster parent or prospective
      adoptive parent and any other  person  over  the  age  of  eighteen  who
      resides  in  the  home  of  the prospective foster parent or prospective
      adoptive parent, or a statement that  the  individual  has  no  criminal
      history record.
        (d)  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, the
      office of children and family  services,  upon  receipt  of  a  criminal
      history  record  from  the  division  of  criminal justice services, may
      request, and is entitled  to  receive,  information  pertaining  to  any
      offense  contained  in  such  criminal  history record from any state or
      local law enforcement agency or court for the  purposes  of  determining
      whether  any  ground  relating  to  such  criminal conviction or pending
      criminal charge exists for denying an application.
        (e) After reviewing any criminal history record  information  provided
      by the division of criminal justice services, the office of children and
      family  services  shall  promptly  notify the authorized agency or other
      state agency that:
        (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law  to  the  contrary,  an
      application for certification or approval of a prospective foster parent
      or  prospective adoptive parent shall be denied where a criminal history
* * *