Section 374. Authority to place out or board out children
  • 1. An authorized
      agency is hereby empowered and permitted to  place  out  and  board  out
      children.
        1-a.  In any agreement between an authorized agency and foster parents
      with whom a child or children are to be placed or boarded,  there  shall
      be contained therein the following language: "It is duly acknowledged by
      the  parties hereto that pursuant to the law of the state of New York, a
      foster parent shall have preference in  any  proceedings  to  adopt  the
      child  subject  to  this  agreement  upon  such child having been in the
      custody of such foster parent for a period in excess of twelve months".
        2. No person, agency, association, corporation,  institution,  society
      or  other  organization  except  an authorized agency shall place out or
      board out any child  but  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not
      restrict  or  limit  the  right  of a parent, legal guardian or relative
      within the second degree to place out or board out a child.
        3. Except as hereinafter provided no court, public  board,  commission
      or  official  shall  place  out  or  board  out  a child in a family not
      residing within this state.
        (a) A commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare  officer
      authorized,   pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  three  hundred
      ninety-eight of the social welfare law, to accept  the  surrender  of  a
      child, may place out a child for the purpose of adoption in a family not
      residing  within  this  state.  No  placement of a child in a family not
      residing within this state shall be made unless an  agreement  for  such
      placement  shall  have  been reached between the public welfare official
      making such placement  and  the  appropriate  welfare  or  other  public
      official on a state or local level in the state where the family resides
      who  is  authorized  by  law  to  supervise children in institutional or
      foster care homes.  Such  agreement  shall  include  provision  for  the
      supervision  of  the  family and the child during the period preceding a
      final adoption.
        (b) A commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare  officer
      authorized,   pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  three  hundred
      ninety-eight of the social welfare law,  to  place  children  in  family
      homes, may board out a child in a family not residing within this state.
      No  child  may be boarded out in a family not residing within this state
      unless an agreement for such placement shall have been  reached  between
      the  public  welfare  official making such placement and the appropriate
      welfare or other public official on a state or local level in the  state
      where  the family resides who is authorized by law to supervise children
      in institutional or foster care  homes.  Such  agreement  shall  include
* * *
        (d) The expense of caring for such child as a public charge  shall  be
      paid as provided by this chapter.
        5. Nothing contained in this section shall deprive any hospital of any
      right  or power conferred upon it by its charter or act of incorporation
      or specified in its certificate of incorporation.
        6. An authorized agency, as defined  in  paragraphs  (a)  and  (c)  of
      subdivision  ten of section three hundred seventy-one of this title, may
      charge or accept a fee or other compensation to  or  from  a  person  or
      persons  with  whom  it  has  placed out a child, for the reasonable and
      necessary expenses  of  such  placement;  and  no  agency,  association,
      corporation,  institution,  society  or  organization,  except  such  an
      authorized agency, and no person may or shall request, accept or receive
      any  compensation  or  thing  of  value,  directly  or  indirectly,   in
      connection  with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting
      a birth parent, relative or guardian of a child  in  arranging  for  the
      placement of the child for the purpose of adoption; and no person may or
      shall  pay  or  give  to  any  person  or  to  any  agency, association,
      corporation,  institution,  society  or  organization,  except  such  an
      authorized agency, any compensation or thing of value in connection with
      the  placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a birth parent,
      relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the  placement  of  the
      child  for  the  purpose  of adoption. The prohibition set forth in this
      section applies to any adoptive placement  activity  involving  a  child
      born  in  New  York  state or brought into this state or involving a New
      York resident seeking to bring a child  into  New  York  state  for  the
      purpose of adoption.
        This  subdivision  shall  not  be  construed to prevent the payment of
      salaries or other compensation by an authorized agency to  the  officers
      or  employees  thereof; nor shall it be construed to prevent the payment
      by a person with whom a child has been  placed  out  of  reasonable  and
      actual  medical  fees  or  hospital  charges  for  services  rendered in
      connection with the birth of such child or of other  necessary  expenses
      incurred  by  the  birth mother in connection with or as a result of her
      pregnancy or the birth  of  the  child,  or  of  reasonable  and  actual
      nursing,  medical  or  hospital fees for the care of such child, if such
      payment is made to  the  physician,  nurse  or  hospital  who  or  which
      rendered the services or to the birth mother of the child, or to prevent
* * *