Section 332-A. Supportive services
  • A  social services district shall,
      subject to the availability of federal and  state  funds,  provide  such
      supportive  services,  including but not limited to transportation, work
      related expenses, child care for  children  up  to  age  thirteen,  case
      management, and medical assistance in accordance with regulations of the
      department,  to  enable  an  individual  to participate pursuant to this
      title.  Social services districts may continue such services for persons
      who lose eligibility for public assistance if funds for the activity are
      obligated or expended,  or  for  up  to  ninety  days  if  necessary  or
      appropriate   to   assist  individuals  to  become  self-sufficient.  In
      accordance with paragraph (f) of subdivision five of section one hundred
      thirty-one-a of this chapter, each district shall guarantee  child  care
      to  each  individual participating in work activities who requires child
      care to participate in such  activities,  attending  orientation  or  an
      assessment  in  accordance  with  the requirements of this title.   Case
      management  shall  be  provided  for  pregnant  adolescents,  adolescent
      parents  and  at-risk  youth  under eighteen years of age as required by
      title four-B of  article  six  of  this  chapter.  To  the  extent  that
      resources  permit,  case  management also shall be provided (in order of
      priority) to: persons identified in department  regulations  as  at-risk
      youth,  persons  in  the  target  populations  defined  in section three
      hundred thirty of this title, persons whose employability plan indicates
      a need for two or more concurrent activities and  persons  with  limited
      English proficiency.