Section 331. Policies and purposes
  • 1.  It is hereby declared to be the
      policy of the state that  there  be  programs  under  which  individuals
      receiving  public  assistance  will  be  furnished  work  activities and
      employment opportunities, and necessary  services  in  order  to  secure
      unsubsidized   employment  that  will  assist  participants  to  achieve
      economic independence. Such programs shall be established  and  operated
      in  accordance  with the provisions of this title and in compliance with
      federal and state law and regulations.
        2.  A social services district may contract  or  establish  agreements
      with  entities  which  comply  with  the  standards to be established in
      regulations by the commissioner to provide  work  activities,  including
      but  not  limited  to,  job  training  partnership  act  agencies, state
      agencies, school districts, boards of cooperative educational  services,
      not-for-profit  community based organizations, licensed trade schools or
      registered  business  schools,  libraries,  post-secondary   educational
      institutions  consistent  with  this  title, and educational opportunity
      centers  and  local  employers.    A  district  shall,  to  the   extent
      practicable   and   permitted   under   federal   requirements,  develop
      performance based contracts or agreements  with  such  entities.    Such
      standards  shall include an evaluation procedure to ensure that services
      offered  by  a  provider  are  sufficient  to  enhance  substantially  a
      participant's  opportunity  to  secure  unsubsidized employment or, when
      coupled with or provided in conjunction with other activities, represent
      part of a comprehensive approach to enabling  a  participant  to  secure
      unsubsidized  employment.  Notwithstanding the provisions of section one
      hundred fifty-three of this article, expenditures pursuant to  contracts
      or  agreements with providers who do not meet the standards for approval
      of providers  as  defined  in  regulations  will  not  be  eligible  for
      reimbursement by the department.
        3.  No social services district shall, in the exercising of the powers
      and duties established in this title, permit discrimination on the basis
      of  race,  color,  national  origin,  sex,  religion or handicap, in the
      selection of participants, their  assignment  or  reassignment  to  work
      activities  and  duties,  and  the  separate  use of facilities or other
      treatment of participants.