Section 209. Eligibility
  • 1. (a) An individual shall be eligible to receive
      additional state payments if he:
        (i) is over sixty-five years of age, or is blind or disabled; and
        (ii) does not have countable income in an amount equal to  or  greater
      than  the  standard  of  need  established  in  subdivision  two of this
      section; and
        (iii) does not have countable resources  in  an  amount  equal  to  or
      greater  than  the  amount of resources an individual or couple may have
      and remain eligible for supplemental security income  benefits  pursuant
      to federal law and regulations of the department; and
        (iv)  is a resident of the state and is either a citizen of the United
      States or is not an alien who is or  would  be  ineligible  for  federal
      supplemental security income benefits solely by reason of alien status.
        (b)  A  person  who is properly receiving supplemental security income
      benefits shall be deemed to have met the eligibility criteria  contained
      in   subparagraphs  (i),  (ii)  and  (iii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision.
        (c) A  person  who,  for  the  month  of  December,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-three, properly received a grant of assistance under the state's
      program  of  old  age  assistance,  assistance  to the blind, aid to the
      disabled or the combined program of aid  to  aged,  blind  and  disabled
      persons,  shall  be  deemed to have met the eligibility criteria of this
      subdivision; provided, however, that a disabled person who did not  also
      receive  such  a  grant  for  any  month prior to July, nineteen hundred
      seventy-three, shall not be deemed to have met such eligibility criteria
      under this paragraph.  A  person  who  is  deemed  eligible  under  this
      paragraph  shall  continue to be deemed to meet the eligibility criteria
      of this subdivision so long as he continues to be blind or disabled,  as
      the  case  may  be,  pursuant  to state standards in effect for October,
      nineteen hundred seventy-two, and so long as he continues to  reside  in
      the state.
        (d)  Any  inconsistent  provision  of  this  title notwithstanding, an
      individual shall not be eligible  for  additional  state  payments  with
      respect to any month, if throughout such month, (i) he is an inmate of a
      public  institution, or (ii) he is an inmate in a medical facility which
      is receiving medical assistance payments for him at  a  level  exceeding
      fifty  per  cent  of the cost of his care, or (iii) he is an inmate in a
      medical facility which  is  not  certified  under  the  state's  medical
      assistance  program.  Nor shall an individual be eligible for additional
      state payments for any month in which he is ineligible for  supplemental
      security  income  benefits  because  of  a  failure  to  file  for other
      non-public assistance benefits to which he might be entitled, or because
* * *