Section 158. Eligibility
  • 1. A person is eligible for safety net assistance
      who is financially needy as determined in accordance with title  one  of
      this  article  and  the  regulations  promulgated  thereunder, is not in
* * *
      net  assistance  about  the availability of assistance to meet emergency
      circumstances or to prevent eviction.
        * 5. Application for or receipt of safety net assistance shall operate
      as an assignment to the state and the social services district concerned
      of any rights to support from any other  person  as  such  applicant  or
      recipient  may have on their own behalf or on behalf of any other family
      member for whom the applicant or recipient is applying for or  receiving
      assistance.  Applicants for or recipients of safety net assistance shall
      be informed that such application for or receipt of such  benefits  will
      constitute  such  an  assignment.  Such  assignment shall terminate with
      respect to current support rights upon a  determination  by  the  social
      services  district that such person is no longer eligible for safety net
      assistance, except with respect to the  amount  of  any  unpaid  support
      obligation that has accrued.
        * NB Effective until October 1, 2009
        * 5. Application for or receipt of safety net assistance shall operate
      as an assignment to the state and the social services district concerned
      of  any  rights  to  support that accrue during the period that a family
      receives safety net assistance from any other person as  such  applicant
      or  recipient  may  have  either on their own behalf or on behalf of any
      other family member for whom the applicant or recipient is applying  for
      or  receiving  assistance.  Applicants  for  or recipients of safety net
      assistance shall be informed that such application  for  or  receipt  of
      such  benefits will constitute such an assignment. Such assignment shall
      terminate with respect to current support rights upon a determination by
      the social services district that such person is no longer eligible  for
      safety  net  assistance, except with respect to the amount of any unpaid
      support obligation that has accrued during  the  period  that  a  family
      received safety net assistance.
        * NB Effective October 1, 2009
        * 6. In addition to other eligibility requirements, each person who is
      applying  for  or  receiving  assistance  under  this  title, and who is
      otherwise eligible for assistance under this title, shall  be  required,
      as a further condition of eligibility for such assistance:
        (i) to assign to the state and the social services district any rights
      to support such person may have either on his own behalf or on behalf of
      any  other  family  member for whom he is applying for or receiving aid;
      and
        (ii) to cooperate with the state and the social services official,  in
      accordance  with  standards established by regulations of the department
      consistent  with  federal  law  and  regulations,  in  establishing  the
      paternity  of a child born out-of-wedlock for whom assistance under this
      title is being applied for or received, in their efforts to  locate  any
      absent parent and in obtaining support payments or any other payments or
      property  due  such  person and due each child for whom assistance under
      this title is being applied for or received, except that an applicant or
      recipient shall not be required to cooperate in such efforts in cases in
      which  the  social  services official has determined, in accordance with
      criteria, including the best interests of the child, as  established  by
      regulations   of   the   department  consistent  with  federal  law  and
      regulations, that such applicant or recipient has good cause  to  refuse
      to  cooperate. Each social services district shall inform applicants for
      and recipients of safety net assistance required to cooperate  with  the
      state  and local social services officials pursuant to the provisions of
      this paragraph, that where a proceeding to establish paternity has  been
      filed,   and  the  allegation  of  paternity  has  been  denied  by  the
      respondent, there shall be a  stay  of  all  paternity  proceedings  and
      related  social services district proceedings until sixty days after the
      birth of the  child.  Such  applicants  and  recipients  shall  also  be
      informed  that  public  assistance and care shall not be denied during a
      stay on the basis of refusal to cooperate pursuant to the provisions  of
      this paragraph.
        * NB Effective until October 1, 2009
        * 6. In addition to other eligibility requirements, each person who is
      applying  for  or  receiving  assistance  under  this  title, and who is
      otherwise eligible for assistance under this title, shall  be  required,
      as a further condition of eligibility for such assistance:
        (i) to assign to the state and the social services district any rights
      to  support  that accrue during the period that a family receives safety
      net assistance from any other person as such applicant or recipient  may
      have  either on their own behalf or on behalf of any other family member
      for whom the  applicant  or  recipient  is  applying  for  or  receiving
      assistance; and
        (ii)  to cooperate with the state and the social services official, in
      accordance with standards established by regulations of  the  office  of
      temporary  and  disability  assistance  consistent  with federal law and
      regulations,  in  establishing   the   paternity   of   a   child   born
      out-of-wedlock for whom assistance under this title is being applied for
      or  received,  in  their  efforts  to  locate  any  absent parent and in
* * *