Section 158. Eligibility
  • 1. A person is eligible for safety net assistance
      who is financially needy as determined in accordance with title  one  of
      this  article  and  the  regulations  promulgated  thereunder, is not in
* * *
        (f)  resides  in  a  family  which includes a person disqualified from
      receiving assistance pursuant to paragraph (f) of  subdivision  four  of
      section one hundred thirty-two of this article, or
        (g)  is  a  qualified  alien  who  is ineligible to receive assistance
      funded under the temporary assistance for  needy  families  block  grant
      solely  because  of  section  four hundred three of the federal personal
      responsibility and work opportunity reconciliation  act  of  1996  (P.L.
      104-193)  or  is an alien who is permanently residing under color of law
      but is not a qualified alien.
        2. A person who shall be eligible for family assistance  according  to
      the  provisions  of  title  ten  of this article shall be granted family
      assistance and while receiving such aid shall not be eligible for safety
      net assistance. A person who is receiving federal supplemental  security
      income  payments  and/or additional state payments shall not be eligible
      for safety net assistance. A person who is  eligible  for  refugee  cash
      assistance  pursuant  to  the plan established pursuant to section three
      hundred fifty-eight of this article shall not be eligible for safety net
      assistance. An applicant for or recipient of safety net assistance shall
      be required, as a condition of eligibility for safety net assistance, to
      sign a written authorization  allowing  the  secretary  of  the  federal
      department  of  health  and human services to pay to the social services
      district his or her initial supplemental  security  income  payment  and
      allowing  the social services district to deduct from his or her initial
      payment the amount of safety net assistance granted for  any  month  for
      which   he  or  she  subsequently  is  determined  eligible  to  receive
      supplemental  security  income  benefits.  For  the  purposes  of   this
      subdivision  the term "initial payment" shall refer to the first payment
      of supplemental  security  income  benefits  after  a  person  files  an
      application  for  benefits  or after a person who has been terminated or
      suspended from eligibility for  supplemental  security  income  benefits
      subsequently has been found eligible for such benefits. An applicant for
      safety  net  assistance  who reasonably appears to meet the criteria for
      eligibility for federal supplemental security income payments shall also
      be required, as a condition of eligibility for safety net assistance, to
      apply for such payments and shall, if otherwise  eligible  therefor,  be
      eligible  for  safety  net  assistance  until  he  or she has received a
      federal supplemental security income payment. Further, if  an  applicant
* * *