Section 149. Penalty for bringing a needy person into the state
  • 1. Any
      person who knowingly brings, or causes to be  brought,  a  needy  person
      from  out  of  the state into this state for the purpose of making him a
      public charge, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine  of
      one hundred dollars, and shall be obligated to convey such person out of
      the state or to support him at his own expense.
        2.  The  commissioner  of public welfare of the district to which such
      needy person is brought may  bring  a  suit  in  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction to enforce this obligation.
        3. The court shall require satisfactory security from such person that
      he  will  convey the needy person out of the state within the time fixed
      by the court or will indemnify  the  public  welfare  district  for  all
      charges   and   expenses   incurred  for  the  assistance  and  care  or
      transportation of such needy person. If  such  person  refuses  to  give
      security  when  so  required  the  court  may commit him to jail for not
      exceeding three months.