Section 368-D. Reimbursement to public school districts and state operated/state supported schools which operate pursuant to article eighty-five, eighty-seven or eighty-eight of the education law
  • 1.  The department of health shall review claims for expenditures made
      by  or  on  behalf  of  local  public  school   districts,   and   state
      operated/state  supported  schools  which  operate  pursuant  to article
      eighty-five, eighty-seven or eighty-eight  of  the  education  law,  for
      medical care, services and supplies which are furnished to children with
      handicapping   conditions   or   such   children   suspected  of  having
      handicapping conditions, as such children are defined in  the  education
      law.  If  approved  by  the  department,  payment for such medical care,
      services and supplies which would otherwise  qualify  for  reimbursement
      under  this  title and which are furnished in accordance with this title
      and the regulations of the department to such children, shall be made in
      accordance  with  the  department's  approved  medical  assistance   fee
      schedules  by  payment  to  such local public school district, and state
      operated/state supported  schools  which  operate  pursuant  to  article
      eighty-five,  eighty-seven  or  eighty-eight of the education law, which
      furnished the care, services or supplies either directly or by contract.
        2. Claims for payment under this section shall be made  in  such  form
      and  manner,  at  such times, and for such periods as the department may
      require.
        3. The provisions of this section shall be  of  no  force  and  effect
      unless  all  necessary  approvals  under federal law and regulation have
      been obtained to receive federal financial participation in the costs of
      health care services provided pursuant to this section.