Section 368-A. State reimbursement
  • 1.  The  department shall review the
      expenditures made by social services districts  for  medical  assistance
      for  needy  persons,  and  the  administration  thereof,  before  making
      reimbursement. Before approving such expenditures for reimbursement, the
      department shall give due consideration to the results  of  the  reviews
      and audits conducted by the department of health pursuant to subdivision
      two  of section three hundred sixty-four. If approved by the department,
      such expenditures shall not be subject to  reimbursement  by  the  state
      pursuant  to  section  one  hundred fifty-three or any provision of this
      chapter other than this section, but shall be subject  to  reimbursement
      by  the state in accordance with this section and the regulations of the
      department, as follows:
        There shall be paid to each such district
        (a) the amount of federal funds, if any, properly received  or  to  be
      received on account of such expenditures;
        (b)  the  full amount expended on behalf of the department for medical
      assistance furnished under this title  to  eligible  patients  in  state
      institutions  for  the mentally disabled, in facilities or parts thereof
      for the care and treatment of drug dependent persons  operated  pursuant
      to the mental hygiene law and in other hospitals while such patients are
      on release from an institution in the state department of mental hygiene
      or  from  a  drug  abuse  treatment facility or part thereof operated in
      compliance with applicable provisions of law and supervised by the state
      division of substance abuse services, to  eligible  veterans  and  their
      dependents  in  that  part  of  the New York state home for veterans and
      their dependents at Oxford that has been approved pursuant to law  as  a
      nursing  home  and in a hospital while on release from that home for the
      purpose of receiving care in such hospital, in that  part  of  a  public
      institution operated for the care of the mentally disabled that has been
      approved  pursuant  to law as an intermediate care facility, to eligible
      veterans and their dependents in that part of the New  York  state  home
      for  veterans  and  their  dependents  at  Oxford that has been approved
      pursuant to law as an intermediate care facility and in a hospital while
      on release from such intermediate care facilities  for  the  purpose  of
      receiving  care  in  such  hospital, and for the administration thereof,
      after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly  received  or
      to be received on account thereof;
        (c)  the  full  amount expended for medical assistance furnished under
      this title to eligible Indians and members of their families residing on
      any Indian  reservation  in  this  state,  and  for  the  administration
      thereof,  after  first  deducting  therefrom  any federal funds properly
* * *
      payment determined in accordance with subdivision fourteen-a of  section
      twenty-eight  hundred  seven-c  of  the  public  health  law for general
      hospital  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  in  accordance   with
      paragraph  (b)  of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a
      of this article shall be limited to the amount of federal funds properly
      received or to be received on account of  such  expenditures;  provided,
      however,  that  reimbursement  shall  be  made by the state for the full
      amount expended for a supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment
      for a general hospital operated by the state of New York or by the state
      university of New York, after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal
      funds   properly   received  or  to  be  received  on  account  of  such
      expenditure.
        (l) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety, one hundred  per
      centum   of  the  amount  expended  for  medical  assistance  for  those
      individuals who are eligible pursuant  to  paragraphs  (n)  and  (o)  of
      subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred sixty-six of this article
      after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly  received  or
      to be received on account thereof.
        (m)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, reimbursement by the
      state for payments made, whether by the department on behalf of a social
      services district pursuant to section  three  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of
      this   article  or  by  a  social  services  district  directly,  for  a
      supplementary low  income  patient  adjustment  component  of  rates  of
      payment  for  a  public  general  hospital determined in accordance with
      subdivision fourteen-d of section twenty-eight hundred  seven-c  of  the
      public  health  law  for  general  hospital  inpatient hospital services
      provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of  section
      three  hundred  sixty-five-a  of  this  article  shall be limited to the
      amount of federal funds properly received or to be received  on  account
      of  such  expenditures;  provided,  however, that reimbursement shall be
      made by the state for the full amount expended for a  supplementary  low
      income  patient  adjustment for a general hospital operated by the state
      of New York or  by  the  state  university  of  New  York,  after  first
      deducting  therefrom  any  federal  funds  properly  received  or  to be
      received on account of such expenditure.
        (n) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  law,  reimbursement
      for  the  amount  expended  for  medical assistance furnished under this
      title to eligible persons pursuant to a statewide managed care  plan  or
* * *