Section 368-A. State reimbursement
  • 1.  The  department shall review the
      expenditures made by social services districts  for  medical  assistance
      for  needy  persons,  and  the  administration  thereof,  before  making
* * *
      payment determined in accordance with subdivision fourteen-a of  section
      twenty-eight  hundred  seven-c  of  the  public  health  law for general
      hospital  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  in  accordance   with
      paragraph  (b)  of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a
      of this article shall be limited to the amount of federal funds properly
      received or to be received on account of  such  expenditures;  provided,
      however,  that  reimbursement  shall  be  made by the state for the full
      amount expended for a supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment
      for a general hospital operated by the state of New York or by the state
      university of New York, after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal
      funds   properly   received  or  to  be  received  on  account  of  such
      expenditure.
        (l) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety, one hundred  per
      centum   of  the  amount  expended  for  medical  assistance  for  those
      individuals who are eligible pursuant  to  paragraphs  (n)  and  (o)  of
      subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred sixty-six of this article
      after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly  received  or
      to be received on account thereof.
        (m)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, reimbursement by the
      state for payments made, whether by the department on behalf of a social
      services district pursuant to section  three  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of
      this   article  or  by  a  social  services  district  directly,  for  a
      supplementary low  income  patient  adjustment  component  of  rates  of
      payment  for  a  public  general  hospital determined in accordance with
      subdivision fourteen-d of section twenty-eight hundred  seven-c  of  the
      public  health  law  for  general  hospital  inpatient hospital services
      provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of  section
      three  hundred  sixty-five-a  of  this  article  shall be limited to the
      amount of federal funds properly received or to be received  on  account
      of  such  expenditures;  provided,  however, that reimbursement shall be
      made by the state for the full amount expended for a  supplementary  low
      income  patient  adjustment for a general hospital operated by the state
      of New York or  by  the  state  university  of  New  York,  after  first
      deducting  therefrom  any  federal  funds  properly  received  or  to be
      received on account of such expenditure.
        (n) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  law,  reimbursement
      for  the  amount  expended  for  medical assistance furnished under this
      title to eligible persons pursuant to a statewide managed care  plan  or
* * *