Section 367-A. Payments; insurance
  • 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
      this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
      any supplier of medical assistance shall be  valid  and  enforceable  as
      against  any social services district or the department, and any payment
      with respect to any medical assistance shall  be  made  to  the  person,
      institution,  state  department or agency or municipality supplying such
      medical assistance  at  rates  established  by  the  appropriate  social
      services  district  and  contained  in  its approved local medical plan,
      except as otherwise permitted or  required  by  applicable  federal  and
      state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
      however,  that  for  those districts for whom the department has assumed
      payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
      of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
      otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state  law.  A
      social   services  official  may  apply  to  the  department  for  local
      variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by  the  department,
      to  recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
      shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
        (b) Where an applicant  for  or  recipient  of  public  assistance  or
      medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
      health  insurance  plan  or  group  health  plan covering care and other
      medical benefits provided under this title, payment or  part-payment  of
      the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
      obligations   for   such   insurance   may  also  be  made  when  deemed
      cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
        (c)  Any  inconsistent  provisions  of  this  title   or   other   law
      notwithstanding  and  to the extent that federal financial participation
      is available therefor and in accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the
      commissioner,  payment  of the premium for coverage under a group health
      insurance plan or group health  plan  may  be  made  under  the  medical
      assistance  program  on  behalf  of  a  person not otherwise entitled to
      public assistance or medical assistance if the social services  official
      determines  that  the savings in expenditures to the program as a result
      of such coverage are likely to exceed the amount of  the  premiums  paid
      and such person has:
        (i)  income  (as determined in accordance with the methodology used to
      determine  eligibility  for  benefits  under  the  federal  supplemental
      security  income program) in an amount less than or equal to one hundred
      per cent of the federal income official poverty  line  (as  defined  and
      annually  revised  by  the  federal  office  of  management  and budget)
* * *
      title, such social  services  district  is  authorized  to  utilize  any
      appropriate  organization  as  a  fiscal  intermediary to audit and make
      payment for such district's share of the cost of such care, services and
      supplies.
        (b) To carry out the purposes of paragraph  (a),  the  department,  on
      behalf  of  itself  and  any of the social services districts, may enter
      into  agreements  with  appropriate  organizations  to  act  as   fiscal
      intermediaries.
        * 6.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of law, payment
      for  claims  for  services  as  specified  in  paragraph  (d)  of   this
      subdivision  furnished  to eligible persons under this title, subject to
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be reduced  in  accordance  with
      the  provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision by an amount not to
      exceed the maximum amount authorized by federal law and regulations as a
      co-payment amount, which co-payment amount the provider of such services
      may charge the recipient, provided, however, no provider may  deny  such
      services   to   an   individual  eligible  for  services  based  on  the
      individual's inability to pay the co-payment amount.
        (b) Co-payments shall apply to all eligible persons for  the  services
      defined in paragraph (d) of this subdivision with the exception of:
        (i) individuals under twenty-one years of age;
        (ii) pregnant women;
        (iii)  individuals  who  are inpatients in a medical facility who have
      been required to spend all of their  income  for  medical  care,  except
      their   personal   needs  allowance  or  residents  of  community  based
      residential facilities licensed by the office of mental  health  or  the
      office  of  mental  retardation  and developmental disabilities who have
      been required to spend all of their income, except their personal  needs
      allowance;
        (iv) individuals enrolled in health maintenance organizations or other
      entities  which  provide comprehensive health services, or other managed
      care programs for services covered by such programs,  except  that  such
      persons, other than persons otherwise exempted from co-payments pursuant
      to  subparagraphs  (i), (ii), (iii) and (v) of this paragraph, and other
      than those persons enrolled in a managed long term care  program,  shall
      be  subject to co-payments as described in subparagraph (v) of paragraph
      (d) of this subdivision; and
        (v) any other individuals required to be excluded by  federal  law  or
      regulations.
        (c)   (i)   Co-payments  charged  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  for
      non-institutional  services  shall  not  exceed  the  following   table,
* * *