Section 367-A. Payments; insurance
  • 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
      this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
      any supplier of medical assistance shall be  valid  and  enforceable  as
      against  any social services district or the department, and any payment
      with respect to any medical assistance shall  be  made  to  the  person,
      institution,  state  department or agency or municipality supplying such
      medical assistance  at  rates  established  by  the  appropriate  social
      services  district  and  contained  in  its approved local medical plan,
      except as otherwise permitted or  required  by  applicable  federal  and
      state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
      however,  that  for  those districts for whom the department has assumed
      payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
      of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
      otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state  law.  A
      social   services  official  may  apply  to  the  department  for  local
      variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by  the  department,
      to  recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
      shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
        (b) Where an applicant  for  or  recipient  of  public  assistance  or
      medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
      health  insurance  plan  or  group  health  plan covering care and other
      medical benefits provided under this title, payment or  part-payment  of
      the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
      obligations   for   such   insurance   may  also  be  made  when  deemed
      cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
        (c)  Any  inconsistent  provisions  of  this  title   or   other   law
      notwithstanding  and  to the extent that federal financial participation
      is available therefor and in accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the
      commissioner,  payment  of the premium for coverage under a group health
      insurance plan or group health  plan  may  be  made  under  the  medical
      assistance  program  on  behalf  of  a  person not otherwise entitled to
      public assistance or medical assistance if the social services  official
      determines  that  the savings in expenditures to the program as a result
      of such coverage are likely to exceed the amount of  the  premiums  paid
      and such person has:
        (i)  income  (as determined in accordance with the methodology used to
      determine  eligibility  for  benefits  under  the  federal  supplemental
      security  income program) in an amount less than or equal to one hundred
      per cent of the federal income official poverty  line  (as  defined  and
      annually  revised  by  the  federal  office  of  management  and budget)
* * *
        (f)  Amounts  payable  under  this title for medical assistance in the
      form of outpatient mental health services under  article  thirty-one  of
      the  mental  hygiene  law  provided  to  eligible  persons  who are also
      beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of the federal social security
      act shall not be less than the approved medical assistance payment level
      less the amount payable under part B.
        2. (a) Any inconsistent provision  of  this  chapter  notwithstanding,
      provision  for  medical  care and other medical benefits available under
      this title may be made, in whole or in part, either under this title  or
      other appropriate provisions of this chapter, through insurance or other
      prepaid plans, in accordance with the regulations of the department.
        (b)   Any   inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter  or  other  law
      notwithstanding, upon furnishing assistance  under  this  title  to  any
      applicant  or recipient of medical assistance, the local social services
      district or the department shall be subrogated, to  the  extent  of  the
      expenditures  by such district or department for medical care furnished,
      to any rights such person may have to medical support  or  reimbursement
      from liable third parties, including but not limited to health insurers,
      self-insured  plans,  group health plans, service benefit plans, managed
      care organizations, pharmacy benefit managers,  or  other  parties  that
      are, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment
      of  a  claim  for  a  health  care item or service. For purposes of this
      section, the term medical  support  shall  mean  the  right  to  support
      specified  as  support  for  the  purpose  of medical care by a court or
      administrative order. The  right  of  subrogation  does  not  attach  to
      insurance  benefits  paid  or provided under any health insurance policy
      prior to the receipt of written notice of the  exercise  of  subrogation
      rights  by  the  carrier issuing such insurance, nor shall such right of
      subrogation attach to any benefits which may  be  claimed  by  a  social
      services  official  or the department, by agreement or other established
      procedure, directly from an insurance carrier. No right  of  subrogation
      to  insurance benefits available under any health insurance policy shall
      be enforceable unless written notice of the exercise of such subrogation
      right is received by the  carrier  within  three  years  from  the  date
      services  for  which  benefits are provided under the policy or contract
      are rendered. Liable third parties shall not deny  a  claim  made  by  a
      social  services  official  or  the  department in conformance with this
* * *