Section 367-A. Payments; insurance
  • 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
      this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
      any supplier of medical assistance shall be  valid  and  enforceable  as
* * *
      the  mental  hygiene  law  provided  to  eligible  persons  who are also
      beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of the federal social security
      act shall not be less than the approved medical assistance payment level
      less the amount payable under part B.
        2. (a) Any inconsistent provision  of  this  chapter  notwithstanding,
      provision  for  medical  care and other medical benefits available under
      this title may be made, in whole or in part, either under this title  or
      other appropriate provisions of this chapter, through insurance or other
      prepaid plans, in accordance with the regulations of the department.
        (b)   Any   inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter  or  other  law
      notwithstanding, upon furnishing assistance  under  this  title  to  any
      applicant  or recipient of medical assistance, the local social services
      district or the department shall be subrogated, to  the  extent  of  the
      expenditures  by such district or department for medical care furnished,
      to any rights such person may have to medical support  or  reimbursement
      from liable third parties, including but not limited to health insurers,
      self-insured  plans,  group health plans, service benefit plans, managed
      care organizations, pharmacy benefit managers,  or  other  parties  that
      are, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment
      of  a  claim  for  a  health  care item or service. For purposes of this
      section, the term medical  support  shall  mean  the  right  to  support
      specified  as  support  for  the  purpose  of medical care by a court or
      administrative order. The  right  of  subrogation  does  not  attach  to
      insurance  benefits  paid  or provided under any health insurance policy
      prior to the receipt of written notice of the  exercise  of  subrogation
      rights  by  the  carrier issuing such insurance, nor shall such right of
      subrogation attach to any benefits which may  be  claimed  by  a  social
      services  official  or the department, by agreement or other established
      procedure, directly from an insurance carrier. No right  of  subrogation
      to  insurance benefits available under any health insurance policy shall
      be enforceable unless written notice of the exercise of such subrogation
      right is received by the  carrier  within  three  years  from  the  date
      services  for  which  benefits are provided under the policy or contract
      are rendered. Liable third parties shall not deny  a  claim  made  by  a
      social  services  official  or  the  department in conformance with this
      paragraph solely on the basis of the date of submission  of  the  claim,
      the  type  or  format  of the claim form, or a failure to present proper
* * *
      wholesale price of a prescription  drug  based  upon  the  package  size
      dispensed  from,  as  reported  by the prescription drug pricing service
      used  by  the  department,  less  sixteen and twenty-five one hundredths
      percent thereof, and updated  monthly  by  the  department;  or,  for  a
      specialized   HIV   pharmacy,  as  defined  in  paragraph  (f)  of  this
      subdivision, acquisition cost means the average  wholesale  price  of  a
      prescription  drug  based  upon  the  package  size  dispensed  from, as
      reported  by  the  prescription  drug  pricing  service  used   by   the
      department,  less  twelve  percent  thereof,  and updated monthly by the
      department. For multiple source  generic  drugs,  estimated  acquisition
      cost  means  the  lower of the average wholesale price of a prescription
      drug based on the package  size  dispensed  from,  as  reported  by  the
      prescription   drug   pricing  service  used  by  the  department,  less
      twenty-five percent thereof, or the maximum acquisition  cost,  if  any,
      established  pursuant  to  paragraph  (e) of this subdivision; or, for a
      specialized  HIV  pharmacy,  as  defined  in  paragraph  (f)   of   this
      subdivision,  acquisition  cost means the lower of the average wholesale
      price of a prescription drug based on the package size  dispensed  from,
      as  reported  by  the  prescription  drug  pricing  service  used by the
      department, less twelve percent  thereof,  or  the  maximum  acquisition
      cost, if any, established pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subdivision.
        (iii) notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph and
      paragraphs  (d)  and (e) of this subdivision, if the drug dispensed is a
      drug that has been purchased from a manufacturer  by  a  covered  entity
      pursuant  to  section  340B of the federal public health service act (42
      USCA § 256b), the actual amount paid by such covered entity pursuant  to
      such section, plus the reasonable administrative costs, as determined by
      the  commissioner,  incurred  by  the covered entity or by an authorized
      contract pharmacy in connection with the purchase and dispensing of such
      drug and the  tracking  of  such  transactions.  For  purposes  of  this
      subparagraph,   a   "covered   entity"  is  an  entity  that  meets  the
      requirements of paragraph four of subsection (a) of such  section,  that
      elects  to  participate  in the program established by such section, and
      that causes claims for payment for drugs covered by this subparagraph to
      be submitted to the  medical  assistance  program,  either  directly  or
      through  an authorized contract pharmacy. No medical assistance payments
* * *