Section 367-A. Payments; insurance
  • 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
      this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
      any supplier of medical assistance shall be  valid  and  enforceable  as
      against  any social services district or the department, and any payment
      with respect to any medical assistance shall  be  made  to  the  person,
      institution,  state  department or agency or municipality supplying such
      medical assistance  at  rates  established  by  the  appropriate  social
      services  district  and  contained  in  its approved local medical plan,
      except as otherwise permitted or  required  by  applicable  federal  and
      state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
      however,  that  for  those districts for whom the department has assumed
      payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
      of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
      otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state  law.  A
      social   services  official  may  apply  to  the  department  for  local
      variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by  the  department,
      to  recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
      shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
        (b) Where an applicant  for  or  recipient  of  public  assistance  or
      medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
      health  insurance  plan  or  group  health  plan covering care and other
      medical benefits provided under this title, payment or  part-payment  of
      the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
      obligations   for   such   insurance   may  also  be  made  when  deemed
      cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
        (c)  Any  inconsistent  provisions  of  this  title   or   other   law
      notwithstanding  and  to the extent that federal financial participation
* * *
        * 6.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of law, payment
      for  claims  for  services  as  specified  in  paragraph  (d)  of   this
      subdivision  furnished  to eligible persons under this title, subject to
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be reduced  in  accordance  with
      the  provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision by an amount not to
      exceed the maximum amount authorized by federal law and regulations as a
      co-payment amount, which co-payment amount the provider of such services
      may charge the recipient, provided, however, no provider may  deny  such
      services   to   an   individual  eligible  for  services  based  on  the
      individual's inability to pay the co-payment amount.
        (b) Co-payments shall apply to all eligible persons for  the  services
      defined in paragraph (d) of this subdivision with the exception of:
        (i) individuals under twenty-one years of age;
        (ii) pregnant women;
        (iii)  individuals  who  are inpatients in a medical facility who have
      been required to spend all of their  income  for  medical  care,  except
      their   personal   needs  allowance  or  residents  of  community  based
      residential facilities licensed by the office of mental  health  or  the
      office  of  mental  retardation  and developmental disabilities who have
      been required to spend all of their income, except their personal  needs
      allowance;
        (iv) individuals enrolled in health maintenance organizations or other
      entities  which  provide comprehensive health services, or other managed
      care programs for services covered by such programs,  except  that  such
      persons, other than persons otherwise exempted from co-payments pursuant
      to  subparagraphs  (i), (ii), (iii) and (v) of this paragraph, and other
      than those persons enrolled in a managed long term care  program,  shall
* * *
      co-payments required  by  this  subdivision,  nor  shall  reductions  in
      payments  as a result of such co-payments exceed one hundred dollars for
      any recipient.
        (ii) In the year commencing April first, two  thousand  five  and  for
      each  year thereafter, no recipient shall be required to pay more than a
      total  of  two  hundred  dollars  in  co-payments   required   by   this
      subdivision,  nor  shall  reductions  in  payments  as  a result of such
      co-payments exceed two hundred dollars for any recipient.
        (g) The commissioner shall promptly:
        (i) promulgate a regulation making it an unacceptable  practice  under
      the  medical  assistance  program  for a provider to deny services to an
      individual eligible for services based on the individual's inability  to
      pay the co-pay amount required by this subdivision;
        (ii)  establish  and maintain a toll-free hotline which may be used to
      report  a  violation  of  the   regulation   promulgated   pursuant   to
      subparagraph (i) of this paragraph; and
        (iii)  provide  notice  to all recipients summarizing their rights and
      obligations under this subdivision.
        * NB Effective until March 31, 2012
        * 6. (c) Co-payments charged pursuant to this  subdivision  shall  not
      exceed the following table:
          State's payment                  Maximum copayment
          for the services               chargeable to recipient
            $10 or less                           $.50
            $10.01 to $25                        $1.00
            $25.01 to $50                        $2.00
            $50.01 or more                       $3.00
        * NB Effective and repealed March 31, 2012
        7.  (a)  Every  manufacturer  or wholesaler of drugs, prescriptions or
      poisons registered under the provisions of section  sixty-eight  hundred
* * *