Section 366-G. Newborn enrollment for medical assistance
  • 1. Each hospital
      licensed under article twenty-eight  of  the  public  health  law  shall
      report  to  the department of health, or such other entity designated by
      the department of health, in such format as  the  department  of  health
      shall  provide,  each live birth of a child to a woman receiving medical
      assistance, or services under the prenatal care assistance program under
      title two of article twenty-five of the public health law, on  the  date
      of  the  birth.  Such reports shall be made within five business days of
      the birth and shall include data identifying the mother and child.
        2. Each hospital licensed under article  twenty-eight  of  the  public
      health  law,  upon discharge after delivery of a child, shall notify, in
      plain language and in such manner as  the  department  of  health  shall
      provide, each mother in receipt of medical assistance that such child is
      deemed  to  be  enrolled in the medical assistance program regardless of
      his or her receipt of a medical assistance identification card or client
      identification number or other proof of the child's eligibility, and may
      access care, services and supplies in accordance  with  this  title  and
      other applicable laws.
        3.  The  commissioner  of health shall establish a procedure to ensure
      that every child born to a mother who is receiving  medical  assistance,
      or  services  under the prenatal care assistance program under title two
      of article twenty-five of the public health law,  on  the  date  of  the
      child's  birth  is  automatically  enrolled  in  the  medical assistance
      program, assigned a client identification number, and issued  an  active
      medical  assistance  identification card, as soon as possible, but in no
      event later than ten business  days  from  the  receipt  of  the  report
      required pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
        4.  (a)  Consistent  with  the  provisions  of  section  three hundred
      sixty-six of this title, a child under the age of one year whose  mother
      is  receiving  medical  assistance,  or services under the prenatal care
      assistance program under title two of article twenty-five of the  public
      health law, or whose mother was receiving such assistance or services on
      the  date of the child's birth, who is presented to a medical assistance
      provider, as defined in section three hundred sixty-six-d of this title,
      for care, shall be deemed to  be  enrolled  in  the  medical  assistance
      program   regardless   of   the   issuance   of   a  medical  assistance
      identification card or client identification number  to  such  child  or
      other proof of the child's eligibility.
        (b) A medical assistance provider that furnishes medical assistance as
      defined  in section three hundred sixty-five-a of this title, to a child
      described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision  shall  be  eligible  for
      medical  assistance  reimbursement  for  such  assistance  regardless of
      whether the child has been issued a  medical  assistance  identification
      card,  client  identification  number  or  other  proof  of eligibility.
      Reimbursement under  this  section  shall  be  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of  this  title, including, as appropriate, section 364-j of
      this title  and  all  other  applicable  laws,  rules,  regulations  and
      administrative directions.