Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
SOS Social Services |
Article 5. ASSISTANCE AND CARE |
Title 11. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS |
Section 365-A. Character and adequacy of assistance
1. The amount, nature and manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician and in accordance with the local medical plan, this title, and the regulations of the department. 2. "Medical assistance" shall mean payment of part or all of the cost of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and supplies, as authorized in this title or the regulations of the department, which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title and the regulations of the department. Such care, services and supplies shall include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with such medical care, services and supplies provided for in subdivisions three, four and five of this section, and such medical care, services and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department: (a) services of qualified physicians, dentists, nurses, and private duty nursing services shall be further subject to the provisions of section three hundred sixty-seven-o of this chapter, optometrists, and other related professional personnel; (b) care, treatment, maintenance and nursing services in hospitals, nursing homes that qualify as providers in the medicare program pursuant to title XVIII of the federal social security act, infirmaries or other eligible medical institutions, and health-related care and services in intermediate care facilities, while operated in compliance with applicable provisions of this chapter, the public health law, the mental hygiene law and other laws, including any provision thereof requiring an operating certificate or license, or where such facilities are not conveniently accessible, in hospitals located without the state; provided, however, that care, treatment, maintenance and nursing services in nursing homes or in intermediate care facilities, including those operated by the state department of mental hygiene or any other state department or agency, shall, for persons who are receiving or who are eligible for medical assistance under provisions of subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section three hundred sixty-six of this chapter, be limited to such periods of time as may be determined necessary in accordance with a utilization review procedure established by the state commissioner of health providing for a review of medical necessity, in the case of skilled nursing care, every thirty days for the first ninety days and every ninety days thereafter, and in the case of care in an intermediate care facility, at least every six months, or
* * *