Section 365-A. Character and adequacy of assistance
  • 1. The amount, nature
      and manner of providing medical assistance for needy  persons  shall  be
      determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician
      and  in  accordance  with  the  local  medical plan, this title, and the
      regulations of the department.
        2. "Medical assistance" shall mean payment of part or all of the  cost
      of  medically  necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and
      supplies, as  authorized  in  this  title  or  the  regulations  of  the
      department,  which  are  necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure
      conditions in the person that  cause  acute  suffering,  endanger  life,
      result  in  illness  or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity
      for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are
      furnished an eligible person in  accordance  with  this  title  and  the
      regulations  of  the  department. Such care, services and supplies shall
      include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with
      such medical care, services and supplies provided  for  in  subdivisions
      three,  four  and  five of this section, and such medical care, services
      and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department:
        (a) services of qualified physicians, dentists,  nurses,  and  private
      duty  nursing  services  shall  be  further subject to the provisions of
      section three hundred sixty-seven-o of this chapter,  optometrists,  and
      other related professional personnel;
        (b)  care,  treatment,  maintenance and nursing services in hospitals,
* * *
        5.  (a)  Medical  assistance  shall  include  surgical  benefits   for
      emergency  or  urgent  surgery  for  the alleviation of severe pain, for
      immediate diagnosis or treatment of conditions which threaten disability
      or death if not promptly diagnosed or treated.
        (b) Medical assistance shall include  surgical  benefits  for  certain
      surgical  procedures  which meet standards for surgical intervention, as
      established by  the  state  commissioner  of  health  on  the  basis  of
      medically  indicated risk factors, and medically necessary surgery where
      delay in surgical intervention would substantially increase the  medical
      risk associated with such surgical intervention.
        (c)  Medical  assistance  shall  include  surgical  benefits for other
      deferrable surgical procedures specified by the  state  commissioner  of
      health, based on the likelihood that deferral of such procedures for six
      months  or  more  may  jeopardize  life  or essential function, or cause
      severe pain; provided,  however,  such  deferrable  surgical  procedures
      shall  be  included in the case of in-patient surgery only when a second
      written  opinion  is  obtained  from  a  physician,  or   as   otherwise
      prescribed,  in  accordance  with  regulations  established by the state
      commissioner of health, that such surgery should not be deferred.
        (d) Medical assistance shall include a maximum of one patient  day  of
      pre-operative  hospital care for surgery authorized by paragraphs (b) or
      (c) of  this  subdivision;  provided,  however,  that  with  respect  to
      specific  surgical procedures which the state commissioner of health has
      identified as requiring more than one patient day of pre-operative care,
      medical  assistance  shall  include  such  longer  maximum   period   of
* * *