Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
SOS Social Services |
Article 5. ASSISTANCE AND CARE |
Title 11. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS |
Section 365-A. Character and adequacy of assistance
* * *
surgical intervention. (c) Medical assistance shall include surgical benefits for other deferrable surgical procedures specified by the state commissioner of health, based on the likelihood that deferral of such procedures for six months or more may jeopardize life or essential function, or cause severe pain; provided, however, such deferrable surgical procedures shall be included in the case of in-patient surgery only when a second written opinion is obtained from a physician, or as otherwise prescribed, in accordance with regulations established by the state commissioner of health, that such surgery should not be deferred. (d) Medical assistance shall include a maximum of one patient day of pre-operative hospital care for surgery authorized by paragraphs (b) or (c) of this subdivision; provided, however, that with respect to specific surgical procedures which the state commissioner of health has identified as requiring more than one patient day of pre-operative care, medical assistance shall include such longer maximum period of pre-operative care as such commissioner has identified as necessary. (e) Medical assistance shall not include any in-patient surgical procedures or any care, services or supplies related to such surgery other than those authorized by this subdivision. 6. Any inconsistent provision of law notwithstanding, medical assistance shall also include payment for medical care, services or supplies furnished to eligible pregnant women under the prenatal care assistance program established pursuant to title two of article twenty-five of the public health law, to the extent that and for so long as federal financial participation is available therefor; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect payment for such medical care, services or supplies if federal financial participation is not available for such care, services and supplies solely by reason of the immigration status of the otherwise eligible pregnant woman. 7. Medical assistance shall also include disproportionate share payments to general hospitals under the public health law. 8. When a non-governmental entity is authorized by the department pursuant to contract or subcontract to make prior authorization or prior approval determinations that may be required for any item of medical assistance, a recipient may challenge any action taken or failure to act in connection with a prior authorization or prior approval determination as if such determination were made by a government entity, and shall be entitled to the same medical assistance benefits and standards and to the same notice and procedural due process rights, including a right to a fair hearing and aid continuing pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter, as if the prior authorization or prior approval determination were made by a government entity.