Section 364-A. Cooperation of state departments
  • 1. There shall be such
      cooperative arrangements, between and among the department of health and
      other state departments and agencies as shall  be  necessary  to  assure
      that  the  purposes  and  objectives  of  this title will be effectively
      accomplished. The commissioner of the department of  health  shall  have
      the authority to delegate responsibility under this title to other state
      departments and agencies and to enter into memoranda of understanding as
      may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
        2.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of law, the department
      of health shall enter into a cooperative agreement with  the  office  of
      mental health which shall;
        (i)  provide  for the office of mental health, on or after the date of
      the agreement, to administer and  supervise  the  medical  care,  health
      care,  habilitative,  rehabilitative  and  maintenance services provided
      pursuant to this title at residential treatment facilities for  children
      and  youth  licensed  by the office of mental health pursuant to article
      thirty-one of the mental hygiene law, and
        (ii)  authorize  the  office  of  mental  health   to   perform   such
      administration  and  supervision, either directly or by contract, as the
      office of mental health may from time-to-time determine. On or after the
      effective date of such agreement, all of the functions provided  for  in
      this  title  for  the  administration  and  supervision of medical care,
      health  care,  habilitative,  rehabilitative  and  maintenance  services
      provided  hereunder by residential treatment facilities for children and
      youth licensed by the  office  of  mental  health  pursuant  to  article
      thirty-one of the mental hygiene law shall be performed by the office of
      mental  health  to the extent permitted by applicable federal law and to
      the extent that federal reimbursement for such care and services is  not
      impaired.  A  cooperative  agreement  previously  entered  into  by  the
      department  of  social  services  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall
      continue  in  effect  until  modified or terminated by the department of
      health.
        * 3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the department
      of health shall enter into a cooperative agreement with  the  office  of
      mental health which shall:
        (i)  provide  for the office of mental health, on or after the date of
      the agreement, to administer and  supervise  the  medical  care,  health
      care,  habilitative,  rehabilitative  and  maintenance services provided
      pursuant to this title at comprehensive psychiatric  emergency  programs
      licensed  by  the office of mental health pursuant to article thirty-one
      of the mental hygiene law, and
        (ii)  authorize  the  office  of  mental  health   to   perform   such
      administration  and  supervision, either directly or by contract, as the
      office of mental health may determine to be necessary. On or  after  the
      effective  date  of such agreement, all of the functions provided for in
      this title for the  administration  and  supervision  of  medical  care,
      health  care,  habilitative,  rehabilitative  and  maintenance  services
      provided at comprehensive psychiatric emergency programs licensed by the
      office of mental health pursuant to article  thirty-one  of  the  mental
      hygiene  law  shall  be  performed by the office of mental health to the
      extent  permitted  by  federal  law  and  to  the  extent  that  federal
      reimbursement  for such care and services is not impaired. A cooperative
      agreement previously entered into by the department of  social  services
      pursuant  to this subdivision shall continue in effect until modified or
      terminated by the department of health.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2012