Section 363-D. Provider compliance program
  • 1. The legislature finds that
      medical assistance providers may be able to detect and  correct  payment
      and  billing  mistakes  and  fraud  if required to develop and implement
* * *
      components  should  be  required  if  a  provider  is  to  be  a medical
      assistance program participant.  Accordingly,  the  provisions  of  this
      section   require   providers  to  adopt  effective  compliance  program
      elements, and make each provider responsible  for  implementing  such  a
      program appropriate to its characteristics.
        2.  Every  provider  of  medical assistance program items and services
      that is subject to subdivision four of  this  section  shall  adopt  and
      implement a compliance program. The office of Medicaid inspector general
      shall  create  and  make  available on its website guidelines, which may
      include a model compliance program, that  reflect  the  requirements  of
      this section.  Such program shall at a minimum be applicable to billings
      to  and  payments  from  the  medical assistance program but need not be
      confined to such matters. The compliance program  required  pursuant  to
      this  section  may  be  a  component  of  more  comprehensive compliance
      activities  by  the  medical  assistance  provider  so   long   as   the
      requirements of this section are met. A compliance program shall include
      the following elements:
        (a)   written   policies   and  procedures  that  describe  compliance
      expectations as embodied in  a  code  of  conduct  or  code  of  ethics,
      implement  the  operation of the compliance program, provide guidance to
      employees and  others  on  dealing  with  potential  compliance  issues,
      identify  how to communicate compliance issues to appropriate compliance
      personnel  and  describe   how   potential   compliance   problems   are
      investigated and resolved;
        (b)   designate   an  employee  vested  with  responsibility  for  the
      day-to-day operation of the compliance program; such  employee's  duties
      may  solely relate to compliance or may be combined with other duties so
      long as compliance responsibilities are satisfactorily carried out; such
      employee shall report directly to the entity's chief executive or  other
      senior  administrator  and  shall  periodically  report  directly to the
      governing body on the activities of the compliance program;
        (c) training and education  of  all  affected  employees  and  persons
      associated  with  the  provider, including executives and governing body
      members, on compliance issues, expectations and the  compliance  program
      operation;  such  training  shall occur periodically and shall be made a
      part of the orientation for a  new  employee,  appointee  or  associate,
      executive and governing body member;
        (d)  communication  lines  to  the responsible compliance position, as
      described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, that are  accessible  to
* * *
      requirements of this section. Additionally, the commissioner  of  health
      and  Medicaid inspector general shall have the authority to determine at
      any time if a provider has  a  compliance  program  that  satisfactorily
      meets the requirements of this section.
        (a) A compliance program that is accepted by the federal department of
      health  and  human  services  office of inspector general and remains in
      compliance with the standards promulgated by such office shall be deemed
      in compliance with the provisions of this section, so long as such plans
      adequately address medical assistance program risk areas and  compliance
      issues.
        (b)  In  the  event  that  the  commissioner of health or the Medicaid
      inspector general finds that the provider does not have  a  satisfactory
      program  within  ninety days after the effective date of the regulations
      issued pursuant to subdivision four of this section, the provider may be
      subject to any sanctions or penalties permitted by federal or state laws
      and regulations, including revocation of  the  provider's  agreement  to
      participate in the medical assistance program.
        4. The Medicaid inspector general, in consultation with the department
      of  health,  shall  promulgate  regulations establishing those providers
      that shall be subject to the provisions of this section  including,  but
      not limited to, those subject to the provisions of articles twenty-eight
      and thirty-six of the public health law, articles sixteen and thirty-one
      of  the  mental  hygiene  law, and other providers of care, services and
      supplies under the medical assistance  program  for  which  the  medical
      assistance   program   is   a  substantial  portion  of  their  business
      operations.