Section 350-J. Emergency assistance to needy families with children
  • 1.
      Any inconsistent  provisions  of  this  chapter  or  of  any  other  law
      notwithstanding,  so long as federal aid is available therefor, a social
      services district shall provide emergency assistance as  herein  defined
      to persons eligible, including migrant workers with families.
        2. For purposes of this section, the term "emergency assistance" means
      aid,  care  and  services  to meet the emergency needs of a child or the
      household in which he or she is living, in the following circumstances:
        (a) where the child is under twenty-one years of age; and
        (b) the child is living with, or within the previous  twelve    months
      has lived with, an adult related by blood, marriage or adoption; and
        (c) in cases of applications for grants of cash assistance, such child
      or  such household is not categorically eligible for or receiving family
      assistance; and
        (d) such emergency needs resulted from a  catastrophic  occurrence  or
      from  a  situation which threatens family stability and which has caused
      the destitution of the child and/or household; and
        (e) such occurrence or situation could not have been foreseen  by  the
      applicant, was not under his or her control and, in the case of a person
      receiving  public  assistance,  did  not  result from the loss, theft or
      mismanagement of a regular public assistance grant; and
        (f) the  emergency  grant  being  applied  for  will  not  replace  or
      duplicate  a  public  assistance  grant  already  made under section one
      hundred thirty-one-a of this chapter.
        3.   Emergency assistance to needy families  with  children  shall  be
      provided  to  the  extent  of  items  of  need and services set forth in
      sections one hundred thirty-one and one  hundred  thirty-one-a  of  this
      chapter,  and  items  of  medical  services  set  forth in section three
      hundred sixty-five-a of this chapter, and in amounts set  forth  in  the
      regulations  of  the  department  for children who are without available
      resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or
      to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution
      or such need did not arise because such children  or  relatives  refused
      without  good  cause  to  accept  employment or training for employment;
      provided, however, that no assistance  shall  be  provided  which  would
      duplicate  assistance  under  sections  one  hundred  thirty-one and one
      hundred thirty-one-a of this article for which a person is  eligible  or
      would  be  eligible but for a sanction for violation of the requirements
      of title nine-B of article five of this chapter or other requirement  of
      state  law  and  provided further that, notwithstanding any inconsistent
      provision of this section or section one hundred  thirty-one-a  of  this
      article,  persons  for whom preventive services are being provided under
      title four of article six of this chapter or who are  living  in  foster
      care  or  in public, congregate or group facilities, such as residential
      facilities  for  victims  of  domestic  violence,   may,   pursuant   to
      regulations  of  the department within amounts specifically appropriated
      therefor and subject  to the terms and conditions of such appropriation,
      receive assistance hereunder on their behalf for such  services  or  for
      care  in such facilities in amounts exceeding those set forth in section
      one hundred thirty-one-a of this article.
        5.  In scheduling investigations concerning applications for emergency
      assistance pursuant to this section,  local  social  services  districts
      shall give priority to such applications.