Section 350. Character and adequacy
  • 1. (a) Allowances shall be adequate to
      enable the father, mother or  other  relative  to  bring  up  the  child
      properly, having regard for the physical, mental and moral well-being of
* * *
      the director of the budget, allowances granted under the  provisions  of
      this  title  may include the costs of maintaining an eligible child in a
      summer camp operated by a nonprofit organization, corporation or agency,
      which has been issued an operating  permit  by  the  appropriate  health
      official  in  whose  jurisdiction  such  camp  is  situated, when in the
      judgment of the social services official it is advisable for the welfare
      of such child to provide maintenance  in  such  summer  camp,  provided,
      however,  that  such  maintenance  shall  not  be  provided  where funds
      therefor were available or could have been obtained from  other  sources
      in the absence of the authority granted in this paragraph.
        (e) Any inconsistent provisions of this title notwithstanding, so long
      as  federal  law  and  regulations require, family planning services and
      supplies shall be offered and promptly furnished to eligible persons  of
      childbearing  age,  including  children  who  can be considered sexually
      active, who desire such services and supplies, in  accordance  with  the
      regulations  of  the  department. In order to maximize federal financial
      participation, the department may require that such  services  shall  be
      furnished  under  title  eleven  of  article  five.  No  person shall be
      compelled or coerced to accept such services or supplies.
        (f) When, in the judgment of the social services official, care cannot
      be provided in the mother's own home, care may be provided in a licensed
      maternity home, a family home or boarding home for a child or his mother
      in need of public assistance and care during pregnancy  and  during  and
      after  delivery and for eligible persons assistance may be provided in a
      family home or boarding  home,  provided  that  no  assistance  will  be
      provided  under  this  title  when such assistance can be provided under
      title eleven. Payments to such  homes  and  institutions  for  care  and
      maintenance  provided  by them shall be at rates established pursuant to
      law, and regulations of the department. The department,  however,  shall
      not  establish  rates  of  payment  to  homes  and  institutions without
      approval of the director of the budget.
        (g) The social services official of a social services  district  shall
      advise  persons  who  are  eligible  for  aid  under  this  title of the
      availability for their benefit of child health screening services and of
      care and treatment of disabilities and  conditions  discovered  by  such
      screening  under  the provisions of title eleven of article five of this
      chapter;  and  upon  request  such  official shall promptly furnish such
      services or care and treatment under the provisions of such title.
* * *