Section 104-B. Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for personal injuries
  • 1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall
      have a right of action, suit,  claim,  counterclaim  or  demand  against
* * *
      effectiveness of the lien against any other party shall not be  impaired
      by the failure to mail the required notice to such carrier. In addition,
      a  true  copy  of  such  notice  shall  be served by regular mail to the
      welfare recipient and to his or her attorney,  if  known.  Such  mailing
      shall  be  deemed  to  be  effective,  notwithstanding any inaccuracy or
      omission, if the information contained therein shall  be  sufficient  to
      enable  those  to  whom  the  notice  is  given  to identify the injured
      recipient and the occurrence upon which his or her claim for damages  is
      based.
        3.  Upon  the  service  of  the notice, as aforesaid, the local public
      welfare official shall file a true copy thereof in  the  office  of  the
      clerk  of  the county in which his office is located, and, thereupon the
      lien of the public welfare official in the amount therein  stated  shall
      attach  to any verdict, decision, decree, judgment, award or final order
      in any suit,  action  or  proceeding  in  any  court  or  administrative
      tribunal of this state respecting such injuries, as well as the proceeds
      of  any  settlement  thereof,  and the proceeds of any settlement of any
      claim or demand respecting such injuries prior to suit or action.
        4. An amended notice of lien may be served and filed  by  such  public
      welfare  official  in  the  same manner and subject to the provisions of
      this section governing the notice of lien originally  served  and  filed
      pursuant to this section.
        5.  (a)  The  person,  firm,  corporation or insurance carrier, having
      notice that a social services official has served and filed a notice  of
      lien,  and  intending  to make payment on the personal injury claim upon
      which the lien was filed, shall notify the social services  official  by
      certified  or  registered mail, at least ten days prior to the date such
      payment is proposed to be made, of the amount and date thereof.
        (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  this  section,  the
      social  services  official  shall  have  the  right to serve and file by
      certified or registered mail, within five days  after  receipt  of  such
      notice, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, an amended notice of
      lien  to  include  the amount of public assistance and care furnished to
      the recipient after the date such official served and filed  the  notice
      of lien or the last previous amendment thereof.
        (c)  A  person,  firm,  corporation or insurance carrier that fails to
      give the notice required by paragraph (a) of this subdivision  shall  be
      liable  to the social services official to the same extent that it would
      have been liable had such notice been  given  and  the  social  services
      official  had filed the amended notice of lien provided for in paragraph
      (b) of this subdivision.
        6. Such lien may be enforced by action against  those  alleged  to  be
      liable  for  such  injuries,  as  aforesaid, by the local public welfare
      official in any court of appropriate jurisdiction.
        7. The aforesaid lien shall be valid and effective,  when  the  notice
      thereof  and  the statement are served and filed as aforesaid, and shall
      continue until released and  discharged  by  the  local  public  welfare
      official  by  an  instrument  in  writing  and  filed in the said county
      clerk's office, and no release, payment, discharge  or  satisfaction  of
      any  such  claim, demand, right of action, suit or counterclaim shall be
      valid or effective against such lien.
        8. The county clerk shall, at the expense of  the  county,  provide  a
      suitable  book  with  proper index, to be called the public welfare lien
      docket, in which he shall enter the names of the public welfare official
      and the recipient, the date and place of the accident and  the  name  or
      names of those alleged to be liable for such injuries, as aforesaid.
        9. The provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the
      lien  herein created shall be subject and subordinate to the lien on the
      amount recovered  by  verdict,  report,  decision,  judgment,  award  or
      decree,  settlement or compromise, of any attorney or attorneys retained
      by any such injured person  to  prosecute  his  claim  for  damages  for
      personal injuries, having or acquiring by virtue of such retainer a lien
      on  the  cause  of action of any such injured person, or on the verdict,
      report, decision,  judgment,  decree  made  in,  or  any  settlement  or
      compromise  of,  any  such  action  or  claim  for  damages for personal
      injuries.
        10. The provisions of this section to  the  contrary  notwithstanding,
      the lien herein created shall be subordinate to the lien of any hospital
      claimed  under  and  to  the  extent  recognized  by section one hundred
      eighty-nine  of  the  lien  law,  but  only  for  treatment,  care   and
      maintenance  given,  prior  to or in excess of the public assistance and
      care granted by the public welfare official.
        11. The provisions of this section shall not be  deemed  to  adversely
* * *