Section 104. Recovery from a person discovered to have property
  • 1. A public
      welfare  official  may  bring  action  or  proceeding  against  a person
      discovered to have real or personal property, or against the  estate  or
      the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who
      dies  leaving  real or personal property, if such person, or any one for
      whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and  care  during
      the  preceding  ten  years,  and  shall be entitled to recover up to the
      value of such property the cost of such assistance or care.  Any  public
      assistance  or  care received by such person shall constitute an implied
      contract. No claim of a public welfare official against  the  estate  or
      the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who
      dies  leaving real or personal property, shall be barred or defeated, in
      whole or in part, by any lack of sufficiency of ability on the  part  of
      such person during the period assistance and care were received.
        Nor  shall the claim asserted by a public welfare official against any
      person under this section be impaired, impeded, barred or  defeated,  in
      whole or in part, on the grounds that another person or persons may also
      have been liable to contribute.
        In  all  claims of the public welfare official made under this section
      the public welfare official shall be deemed a preferred creditor.
        2. No right of action shall accrue against a person  under  twenty-one
      years  of  age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless
      at the time it was  granted  the  person  was  possessed  of  money  and
      property  in  excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account
      his  maintenance,  education,  medical  care  and  any   other   factors
      applicable to his condition.
        3.  To  the  extent described in section 7-1.12 of the estates, powers
      and trusts law, the trustee of a supplemental needs trust which conforms
      to the provisions of such section 7-1.12  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be
      holding assets for the benefit of a beneficiary who may otherwise be the
      subject  of  a  claim  under  this  section and no action may be brought
      against either  the  trust  or  the  trustee  to  recover  the  cost  of
      assistance  or care provided to such person, or anyone for whose support
      such person is or was liable.
        4. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter  or  of  any  other  law
      notwithstanding,  a  social  services  official may not assert any claim
      under any provision of  this  chapter  to  recover  payments  of  public
      assistance   if   such   payments   were  reimbursed  by  child  support
      collections.