Section 97. Low-income home energy assistance program
  • 1. The department is
      authorized to develop and submit to the  governor  the  application  and
      plan  required  by  title  twenty-six  of  the  federal  omnibus  budget
      reconciliation act of nineteen hundred eighty-one, and to amend  and  to
      take  whatever  other action may be necessary with respect to such plan,
      including, but not limited to, acting for the state in any  negotiations
      relative  to  the  submission of such plan, and making such arrangements
      and taking such action, not inconsistent with law, as may be required to
      submit, implement, administer and operate such plan, and to  secure  for
      the state the benefits available under such act.
        2. Each social services district shall be required, in accordance with
      the  state  plan  and federal regulations, to participate in the federal
      low-income  home  energy  assistance  program  and  to  assist  eligible
      households  found  in  such  districts  to obtain low-income home energy
      assistance. However, only those persons who qualify for low-income  home
      energy assistance in accordance with federal and state requirements, and
      standards  promulgated by the department, shall be certified as eligible
      for and entitled to receive said  home  energy  assistance.  No  person,
      however, shall be certified as eligible for and entitled to receive said
      home  energy  assistance  if  no  federal  funds  are available for such
      purpose.
        3. Any inconsistent provision of law notwithstanding,  the  amount  of
      any  home  energy  assistance  payments  or  allowances  provided  to an
      eligible household under said plan shall not  be  considered  income  or
      resources  of such households, or of any member thereof, for any purpose
      under any federal or state law, including any law relating to  taxation,
      food  stamps,  public assistance or other benefits available pursuant to
      this chapter.
        4. Expenditures made by a social services  district  pursuant  to  the
      federal  low-income  home energy assistance program, including the costs
      of administration, shall be subject to one hundred percent reimbursement
      by the state, if and for so long as federal funds are available for  the
      full amount of such expenditures.
        5.  No  less  than  fifteen percent of the funds available to New York
      state under the federal low-income home energy assistance program  shall
      be  used for low-cost residential weatherization or other energy-related
      home repair for low-income households, as follows:
        a. No less than ten percent of the funds available to New  York  state
      under  the  federal  low-income  home energy assistance program shall be
      allocated to the division of  housing  and  community  renewal  for  its
      weatherization  assistance  program and shall be expended as provided in
      the annual New York state weatherization plan.
        b. Administrative funds to implement the  program  described  in  this
      subdivision at the state and local levels shall be set at ten percent of
      the  total  amount  allocated  to  the division of housing and community
      renewal.  Administrative monies shall be derived from  funds  identified
      by  the  division  of  the  budget  as  that  portion of the home energy
      assistance program grant reported to the federal  department  of  health
      and human services for state administration of such program.