Section 95. Food stamp program
  • 1.  (a) The department is authorized to
      submit the plan required by the  federal  food  stamp  act  of  nineteen
      hundred  sixty-four,  to  the  secretary  of  the  federal department of
* * *
      except for the provisions of section four hundred two  of  the  Personal
      Responsibility  And  Work  Opportunity  Reconciliation Act of 1996 (P.L.
      104-193) as amended by the Farm Security and  Rural  Investment  Act  of
      2002 (P.L. 107-171); and
        (ii)  on  August twenty-second, nineteen hundred ninety-six, have been
      living in the United States; and
        (iii) (1) be identified as  a  victim  of  domestic  violence  through
      procedures  outlined  in  section  three  hundred  forty-nine-a  of this
      chapter or classified as a qualified alien through  application  of  the
      provisions contained in subsection (c) of 8 USC §1641; or
        (2) be elderly as defined by 7 USC 2012; and
        (iv)  not have been absent from the United States for more than ninety
      days within the twelve month period immediately preceding  the  date  of
      application for the food assistance program; and
        (v)  apply to the United States department of justice, immigration and
      naturalization services for United States citizenship. If the  applicant
      for  the  food assistance program is eligible to apply for United States
      citizenship, such application shall be made no later  than  thirty  days
      from  the  date  of  application for the food assistance program. If the
      applicant for the food assistance program is not eligible to  apply  for
      United  States  citizenship  on  the  date  of  application for the food
      assistance program, such application for citizenship  must  be  made  no
      later  than  thirty  days after the person becomes eligible to apply for
      United States citizenship in accordance with  the  requirements  of  the
      United States immigration and naturalization services.
        (c)  Social  services  districts  shall be financially responsible for
      fifty percent of  the  non-federal  share  of  the  necessary  costs  of
      operating  the food assistance program, including the cost of purchasing
      the food stamps  and  any  other  payments  to  the  federal  government
      required for participating in the program. To the extent that the office
      of temporary and disability assistance makes expenditures to operate the
      food  assistance  program  on  behalf of a social services district, the
      participating social services district shall reimburse  the  office  for
      fifty percent of the non-federal share of such costs.
        (d)  Any  provision  of federal or state law or regulations imposing a
      sanction, fine, disqualification or other  penalty,  including  criminal
      penalties,  for  any violation of such law or regulation with respect to
      the food stamp program shall apply to the food assistance program.
        (e) The office of temporary and disability assistance is authorized to
      submit a plan to the federal government in accordance with  federal  law
      (P.L.  105-18)  in  order to secure federal approval to operate the food
      assistance program in accordance with that law. Such plan shall describe
      the conditions and procedures under which the benefits  will  be  issued
      including eligibility standards, benefit levels, and the methodology the
      office will use to determine the payments due to the federal government.
        (f) The office of temporary and disability assistance is authorized to
      purchase  food  stamps  from  the federal government for use in the food
      assistance program and to make such other expenditures as are  necessary
      to   operate  the  program.  The  office  of  temporary  and  disability
      assistance may operate the food  assistance  program  using  food  stamp
      coupons or other access devices including an electronic benefit transfer
      card,  personal  identification number or debit card. To the extent that
      such means of benefit issuance is being  used  by  participants  in  the
      federal food stamp program in New York state.
        (g)  At  the  time  of application for the food assistance program, an
      applicant shall, as a condition of receiving  such  assistance,  present
      proof  of  identity  to  the  social  services official as the office of
      temporary and disability assistance may require by  regulation  and  the
      applicant  shall provide such proof thereafter whenever required by such
      official. The commissioner of the social services district shall require
      that  a  recipient  of  food  assistance  benefits   comply   with   the
      requirements  of an automated fraud prevention system as established for
      recipients  of  public  assistance  and  care  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of  this  chapter.  Such  system  shall be used to establish
      personally unique identification factors to prevent fraud  and  multiple
      enrollments. The social services district shall be responsible for fifty
      percent  of  the  costs  of  establishing  and  operating such system in
      accordance  with  paragraph  (c)   of   this   subdivision.   Personally
      identifying  information about applicants for and recipients of the food
      assistance program obtained through the establishment  or  operation  of
      the  system  by the office, social services districts or by a contractor
      shall be kept  confidential  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred
      thirty-six of this chapter and the regulations of the office.
        (h)  Any  inconsistent  provision of law notwithstanding, in the event
      the federal government assesses a penalty, sanction, or fine because  of
      a  social  services district's incorrect issuance of food stamp benefits
* * *