Section 66. County appointments and bonds
  • 1.  The legislative body of the
      county   may   authorize   the  appointment  of  any  number  of  deputy
      commissioners of social services, physicians to care for sick persons in
      their homes, other assistants  and  employees,  including  attorneys  to
      perform  duties  it  considers  necessary to carry out the provisions of
      this chapter.  However, such legislative body may  also  authorize  that
      such attorneys, in addition to performing the duties assigned to them by
      the  county  commissioner,  may  be  deputized by the county attorney to
      perform duties on his behalf in connection with the work of  the  social
      services department.
        2.    The  county  commissioner  shall  appoint  deputy commissioners,
      physicians, assistants and employees  so  authorized  and  direct  their
      work.
        3.  Each county commissioner and deputy commissioner shall be required
      to  give bond before entering upon his duties.  The board of supervisors
      shall fix the amount of such bond and may require and fix the amount  of
      bond to be given by any other assistant or employee whose appointment is
      authorized.    The  expense  of any bond required in connection with the
      work of a county public welfare official or employee shall be paid  from
      county public welfare funds.
        4.    In  accordance  with  federal  and state regulations each county
      social services commissioner shall appoint a citizens advisory committee
      or committees to exercise and perform such functions, powers, and duties
      as the regulations of the department may require.