Section 62. Responsibility for public assistance and care
  • 1. Subject to
      reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare
      district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any  person
* * *
      empower  towns or cities of a county public welfare district to exercise
      responsibilities  with  relation   to   public   assistance   and   care
      inconsistent  with  the responsibilities imposed or conferred on them by
      other provisions of this chapter.
        (c) When a mentally ill, mentally retarded or epileptic person  is  in
      need  of  public  assistance  or  care  while  on convalescent status or
      community  status  from  a  state  hospital  or  institution  under  the
      provisions  of  section  29.15  of  the  mental  hygiene law, the public
      welfare district, town or city  from  which  he  was  admitted  to  such
      hospital  or  institution  shall be responsible for providing and paying
      for such assistance or care as in the case of  other  persons  requiring
      public  assistance  and  care,  except  that  such  responsibility shall
      continue during any period such person  is  on  convalescent  status  or
      community  status outside the territory of such public welfare district,
      town or city and  shall  continue  thereafter  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of  this  paragraph  and  paragraph  (b)  if such person was
      receiving or should have been receiving public assistance or  care  from
      such  public welfare district, town or city outside its territory at the
      time he was  discharged  from  such  convalescent  status  or  community
      status.
        (d)  When a person, either upon admission to a hospital, nursing home,
      intermediate care facility, adult  home,  enriched  housing  program  or
      residence  for  adults  located in a social services district other than
      the district in which he was then residing, or while in  such  hospital,
      nursing  home,  intermediate care facility, adult home, enriched housing
      program or residence for adults,  is  or  becomes  in  need  of  medical
      assistance,  the  social services district from which he was admitted to
      such hospital, nursing home, intermediate  care  facility,  adult  home,
      enriched  housing  program  or residence for adults shall be responsible
      for providing such medical assistance for so  long  as  such  person  is
      eligible  therefor.  If  while  such  person  is  receiving care in such
      hospital, nursing home, intermediate care facility, adult home, enriched
      housing program or residence for adults or when discharged therefrom, is
      in need of any other type of  public  assistance  or  care,  the  social
      services  district,  town  or city from which the person was admitted to
      such hospital, nursing home, intermediate  care  facility,  adult  home,
      enriched  housing  program  or residence for adults shall be responsible
      for providing and paying for such public assistance or care  as  in  the
      case  of  other  persons  requiring  public  assistance  and care in its
      territory,  and  such  responsibility  shall  continue   thereafter   in
      accordance  with  the  provisions of this paragraph and paragraph (b) of
      this subdivision if such  person  was  receiving  or  should  have  been
      receiving  public assistance or care from such social services district,
      town or city; such social services district, town or city shall likewise
      be responsible for the care, removal or burial of the body of  any  such
      person  who  shall  die,  and for the expense thereof. The provisions of
      this paragraph shall likewise be applicable to the care of  an  eligible
      person  who,  while temporarily absent from the social services district
      in which he then resided, was admitted to a hospital or nursing home  in
      another social services district prior to the effective date hereof.
        (e)  A  public  welfare district which provides medical assistance for
      needy persons pursuant to the provisions of title eleven of article five
      of this chapter, shall not charge back any part  of  the  cost  of  such
      assistance to another public welfare district.
        (f)  (1)  The  social  services district in which a victim of domestic
      violence, as defined in article six-A of this chapter, was  residing  at
      the  time  of  the  alleged  domestic  violence shall be responsible, in
      accordance with section one hundred thirty-one-u of  this  chapter,  for
      the  cost  of emergency shelter and care provided to such victim and his
      or her minor children at a residential program for victims  of  domestic
      violence,  as  defined  in article six-A of this chapter, whether or not
      such program is located in the social services district  or  in  another
      social services district if such victim:
        a. was receiving public assistance at the time of entry to the program
      or
        b.  applies  for public assistance and care during the time the victim
      was residing in such program.
        (2)  The  social  services  district  to  which  such  application  is
      submitted  shall  forward  the  completed application to the district in
      which the victim resided at the time of the alleged domestic violence.
        (3) Responsibility for the cost of shelter and care pursuant  to  this
      paragraph shall be limited to the period during which the victim and his
      or  her  children,  if  any,  reside in such program. Responsibility for
      public assistance and care for any  period  after  termination  of  such
      residency  shall  be  determined  pursuant  to  other provisions of this
      section.
        (g) (1) When a person applies for medical parole, and is  in  need  of
* * *