Section 62. Responsibility for public assistance and care
  • 1. Subject to
      reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare
      district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any  person
      who  resides  or  is found in its territory and who is in need of public
      assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.
        5. This section is subject to the following exceptions:
        (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in the event
      a recipient removes from one to another social services district in  the
      state, a social services official administering safety net assistance or
      family  assistance  to such recipient shall continue such assistance for
      such recipient for a period ending on the last day of the calendar month
      next succeeding the calendar  month  in  which  such  removal  occurred,
      provided  such  recipient  is otherwise eligible for such assistance and
      has not become a recipient of public assistance in the district to which
      he or she has removed.
        (a-1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of  this  chapter,  in  the
      event  a  recipient removes from one to another social services district
      in  the  state,  a  social  services  official   administering   medical
      assistance to such recipient shall continue such assistance for a period
      ending  on  the  last  day  of  the  calendar  month next succeeding the
      calendar month in which such removal is reported by the recipient to the
      social services district, provided that the recipient: has informed  the
      district  of  his  or  her  new  address  and  any  material  changes in
      circumstances affecting medical  assistance  eligibility;  is  otherwise
      eligible  for  medical  assistance;  and  has  not become a recipient of
      medical assistance in the district to which he or she has removed. After
      the last day of the calendar month next succeeding the calendar month in
      which such removal is reported, the recipient shall be eligible  without
      further  application  for  medical assistance administered by the social
      services  district  to  which  the  recipient  has  removed.   Continued
      provision of medical assistance under this paragraph is dependent on the
      recipient  meeting  all  applicable  requirements  of  titles eleven and
      eleven-D of article five of this chapter. This paragraph shall not apply
      to a recipient who is institutionalized in a medical  facility  and  who
      removes  from  one  social  services district to another district in the
      state.
        (b) If a public welfare district, town or city  provides  care  for  a
      person in a family home, boarding home, nursing home, convalescent home,
      hospital  or institution outside of its territory and pays for such care
      directly or through a grant made to the recipient,  the  public  welfare
      district,  town  or  city  making  such  provision  shall continue to be
* * *