Section 20. Powers and duties of the department
  • 2. The department shall, as provided in this chapter:
        (a)  administer  all  the  forms  of public welfare work for which the
      state is responsible;
* * *
      their  official  duties and regulate the financial assistance granted by
      the state in connection with said work;
        (c) distribute, reimburse and  grant  as  herein  provided  the  funds
      appropriated  by  the  legislature  for such participation and also such
      funds as may be received from the federal government for such purpose or
      purposes.
        3. The department is authorized:
        (a) to supervise local social services departments and  in  exercising
      such  supervision  the  department  shall  approve  or disapprove rules,
      regulations and procedures  made  by  local  social  services  officials
      within  thirty  days  after  filing  of same with the commissioner; such
      rules, regulations and procedures  shall  become  operative  immediately
      upon  approval  or  on  the  thirtieth  day after such submission to the
      commissioner unless the commissioner shall specifically disapprove  said
      rule,  regulation  or  procedure  as  being  inconsistent  with  law  or
      regulations of the department;
        (b) in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  to  make
      reimbursements   of   local  welfare  costs  on  a  participating  basis
      established by law,  to  advance  grants  of  money  for  local  welfare
      purposes and to administer a discretionary fund for such purposes within
      the limit of available appropriations;
        (c)  to pay such per centum as the legislature shall determine, of the
      salaries of local administrative personnel as it shall determine  to  be
      qualified to perform the duties assigned;
        (d)  to  establish  rules,  regulations  and policies to carry out its
      powers and duties under this chapter;
        (e) to withhold or deny state reimbursement, in whole or in part, from
      or to any social services district or any city or town thereof,  in  the
      event  of  the  failure  of  either of them to comply with law, rules or
      regulations of the department relating to public assistance and care  or
      the administration thereof;
        (f)  to  promulgate  any  regulations  the commissioner determines are
      necessary, in accordance with the  provisions  of  section  one  hundred
      eleven-b  of  this chapter, and to withhold or deny state reimbursement,
      in whole or in part, from or to any social  services  district,  in  the
      event  of  the  failure  of  any  such  district  to  comply  with  such
      regulations relating to such  district's  organization,  administration,
      management  or program. Upon withholding or denying state reimbursement,
      the commissioner shall notify the temporary president of the senate, the
      speaker of the assembly and the chairmen of the senate finance committee
      and assembly ways and means committee;
        (g) to formulate plans for the recruitment, utilization  and  training
      of  volunteers  to  assist  in  performing  services and other duties in
      social services districts for the purpose of improving participation  in
      public welfare programs;
        (h) for the purpose of the proper administration of programs of public
      assistance  and  care,  to  enter  into agreements not inconsistent with
      federal law, with public agencies responsible for the administration  of
      public  assistance  and  care in any geographically contiguous state, to
      receive information from such public  agencies  which  is  substantially
      similar  to  information  obtained  by  the  department  from  the  wage
      reporting system operated  by  the  state  department  of  taxation  and
      finance  pursuant  to  section  one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law
      and, subject to the approval of the state  department  of  taxation  and
      finance,  to provide such public agencies with information obtained from
      such wage reporting system; provided, however, that  no  such  agreement
      shall  be  entered  into  with  a  public  agency  of any geographically
      contiguous state unless such state has by law established  standards  of
      confidentiality  which  are  substantially similar to those contained in
      this chapter  prohibiting  the  disclosure  of  such  information.  Upon
      receipt  of  wage  information from such public agencies, the department
      shall furnish such information to the local social services districts;
        (i)  to  assure  conformance  with  federal  law,  by  entering   into
      agreements  with  the  federal social security administration and public
      agencies in other states responsible for administering  the  food  stamp
      program  or  programs under title I, II, IV-A, IV-D, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX
      of the social security act under which the department will provide  such
      agencies,  when  required  by  federal  law  and  only  to the extent so
      required, with data which may be of use  in  establishing  or  verifying
      eligibility  for  or  benefit amounts in such programs or ability to pay
      support for a person receiving  support  collection  services  including
      data  obtained  from  the  wage  reporting  system operated by the state
      department of taxation and  finance  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred
      seventy-one-a of the tax law.
        4.  The Department shall not withhold state reimbursement from or deny
      state reimbursement to a social services district, until written  notice
      is  given  to the commissioner of the social services district affected,
      except when the reason for the proposed withholding or denying  is  that
      such  commissioner does not meet the minimum qualifications required for
* * *