Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
SOS Social Services |
Article 2. DEPARTMENT AND STATE BOARD OF SOCIAL WELFARE |
Section 20. Powers and duties of the department
2. The department shall, as provided in this chapter: (a) administer all the forms of public welfare work for which the state is responsible; (b) supervise all social services work, as the same may be administered by any local unit of government and the social services officials thereof within the state, advise them in the performance of their official duties and regulate the financial assistance granted by the state in connection with said work; (c) distribute, reimburse and grant as herein provided the funds appropriated by the legislature for such participation and also such funds as may be received from the federal government for such purpose or purposes. 3. The department is authorized: (a) to supervise local social services departments and in exercising such supervision the department shall approve or disapprove rules, regulations and procedures made by local social services officials within thirty days after filing of same with the commissioner; such rules, regulations and procedures shall become operative immediately upon approval or on the thirtieth day after such submission to the commissioner unless the commissioner shall specifically disapprove said rule, regulation or procedure as being inconsistent with law or regulations of the department; (b) in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to make reimbursements of local welfare costs on a participating basis established by law, to advance grants of money for local welfare purposes and to administer a discretionary fund for such purposes within the limit of available appropriations; (c) to pay such per centum as the legislature shall determine, of the salaries of local administrative personnel as it shall determine to be qualified to perform the duties assigned; (d) to establish rules, regulations and policies to carry out its powers and duties under this chapter; (e) to withhold or deny state reimbursement, in whole or in part, from or to any social services district or any city or town thereof, in the event of the failure of either of them to comply with law, rules or regulations of the department relating to public assistance and care or the administration thereof; (f) to promulgate any regulations the commissioner determines are necessary, in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred eleven-b of this chapter, and to withhold or deny state reimbursement, in whole or in part, from or to any social services district, in the event of the failure of any such district to comply with such regulations relating to such district's organization, administration, management or program. Upon withholding or denying state reimbursement, the commissioner shall notify the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly and the chairmen of the senate finance committee and assembly ways and means committee; (g) to formulate plans for the recruitment, utilization and training of volunteers to assist in performing services and other duties in social services districts for the purpose of improving participation in public welfare programs; (h) for the purpose of the proper administration of programs of public assistance and care, to enter into agreements not inconsistent with federal law, with public agencies responsible for the administration of public assistance and care in any geographically contiguous state, to receive information from such public agencies which is substantially similar to information obtained by the department from the wage reporting system operated by the state department of taxation and finance pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law and, subject to the approval of the state department of taxation and finance, to provide such public agencies with information obtained from such wage reporting system; provided, however, that no such agreement shall be entered into with a public agency of any geographically contiguous state unless such state has by law established standards of confidentiality which are substantially similar to those contained in this chapter prohibiting the disclosure of such information. Upon receipt of wage information from such public agencies, the department shall furnish such information to the local social services districts; (i) to assure conformance with federal law, by entering into agreements with the federal social security administration and public agencies in other states responsible for administering the food stamp program or programs under title I, II, IV-A, IV-D, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX of the social security act under which the department will provide such agencies, when required by federal law and only to the extent so required, with data which may be of use in establishing or verifying eligibility for or benefit amounts in such programs or ability to pay support for a person receiving support collection services including data obtained from the wage reporting system operated by the state department of taxation and finance pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law. 4. The Department shall not withhold state reimbursement from or deny state reimbursement to a social services district, until written notice is given to the commissioner of the social services district affected, except when the reason for the proposed withholding or denying is that such commissioner does not meet the minimum qualifications required for such position, to the body or officer that appointed or purported to appoint such commissioner: (a) entirely for any period; or (b) in whole or in part, on ten per centum or more of all the cases in receipt of public assistance in such district in any period; or (c) in whole or in part, on ten per centum or more of the cases in receipt of a specific category of assistance in such district in any period; or (d) for any period, in an
* * *