Section 41. Legislative findings and purpose
  • The legislature hereby finds
      that large numbers of people in communities across our state are  unable
      to  secure  housing  for  themselves and are living in the streets or in
      emergency shelters,  despite  current  efforts  by  public  and  private
      agencies to provide adequate housing for those in need; that the present
      condition  is  contrary to the public interest and threatens the health,
      safety, welfare, comfort and security of the people of the  state;  that
      communities  across  the  state  must  each do their share to assist the
      homeless; and that the public interest  requires  that  state  financial
      assistance  be  provided  to construct or rehabilitate housing units for
      the homeless in communities throughout New York  state  and  to  explore
      alternative  means  of meeting their long-term housing needs, consistent
      with the fiscal constraints faced by New York  state.  The  legislature,
      therefore,  finds  that  a  special  fund should be established, to fund
      capital programs sponsored by  not-for-profit  corporations,  charitable
      organizations,  wholly owned subsidiaries of not-for-profit corporations
      or of charitable organizations, public corporations  and  municipalities
      that  will  expand  and  improve the supply of shelter and other housing
      arrangements for homeless persons.