Section 11. Reservation of power by legislature
  • The legislature hereby
      excludes from the scope of the grants of powers to local governments  in
      this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to enact any law
      described  in  this  section  notwithstanding  the fact that it repeals,
      diminishes, impairs or suspends a power granted to  one  or  more  local
      governments in this statute:
        1.  Any  law  relating to the defense or protection of the state or to
      the continuity of state or local governmental operations during  periods
      of emergency caused by enemy attack, actual or imminent, or by disaster.
        2.  Any law enacted as provided by paragraph two of subdivision (b) of
      section two of article nine  of  the  constitution  on  request  of  the
      legislative  body  of  each affected local government, on request of the
      chief executive officer of each affected local government  concurred  in
      by  its legislative body or, except in the case of the city of New York,
      on certificate of necessity from the governor.
        3. Any law amending an alternative form of county government which  is
      subject  to  referendum  pursuant  to  paragraph one or paragraph two of
      subdivision (h) of section one of article nine of the constitution.
        4. Any law relating to a matter other than the  property,  affairs  or
      government of a local government.
        5.  Any  law  authorizing the voluntary transfer of a power by a local
      government to another local government or other governmental agency.
        6. Any law authorizing the voluntary exercise of a power  by  a  local
      government  in  cooperation  with  another  local  government  or  other
      governmental agency.