Section 719. In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process In any of the following cases, the court may make a decree suspending, modifying or revoking letters issued to a fiduciary from the court or removing a lifetime trustee or modifying or suspending the powers of a lifetime trustee without a petition or the issuance of process: 1
  • Where the fiduciary being duly cited to account neglects to  appear
      upon  the  return  of  process  without  showing  a  satisfactory excuse
      therefor and the court has sufficient reason to believe  that  no  valid
      excuse  can be made, or having been ordered to account, fails to file an
      account within such time and in such manner as directed by the court.
        2. Where process issued to a fiduciary in a  case  prescribed  by  law
      cannot  be  personally served upon him by reason of his having absconded
      or concealed himself.
        3. Where he has defaulted in supplying information  concerning  assets
      or  affairs  of the estate as ordered by the court, pursuant to 2102, or
      has neglected or refused to obey the order.
        4. Where by the judgment of another court  of  competent  jurisdiction
      the  will  or  lifetime  trust  instrument under which letters have been
      issued  or  the  fiduciary  appointed  is  declared  to  be  invalid  or
      ineffective.
        5. Where an administrator has failed to give the bond required to sell
      or  to  receive the proceeds of a sale of real property or to give a new
      bond or a new surety when required to do so by an order or decree of the
      court.
        6. Where he has been convicted of a  felony  or  has  been  judicially
      committed or has been declared an incompetent.
        7.  Where  he mingles the funds of the estate with his own or deposits
      them with any  person,  association  or  corporation  authorized  to  do
      business under the banking law in an account other than as fiduciary.
        8.  In  any case in which ancillary letters have been issued where the
      original letters in the domiciliary jurisdiction have been revoked.
        9. Where a temporary administrator has been appointed of the estate of
      an absentee, and it is shown that the absentee has returned or  that  he
      is  living and capable of resuming the management of his affairs or that
      an executor or administrator has been appointed of his estate or that  a
      committee of his property has been duly appointed in this state.
        10.  Where  any  of  the  facts  provided  in  711  are brought to the
      attention of the court.