Section 210. Jurisdictional predicate 1
  • Traditional  bases.  The  court  shall  exercise jurisdiction over
      persons and property as heretofore or hereafter permitted by law.
        2. Additional bases.
        (a)  The  court  may   exercise   personal   jurisdiction   over   any
      non-domiciliary,  or  his fiduciary, as to any matter within the subject
      matter jurisdiction of the court arising from any act or omission of the
      non-domiciliary within the state, either in person or through  an  agent
      and   the   court   may   exercise   personal   jurisdiction   over  any
      non-domiciliary, or his fiduciary, as to any matter arising from any act
      or omission of the non-domiciliary without the state affecting the  real
      property in this state which was in the name of the domiciliary decedent
      of  an estate or personal property which was on deposit in this state in
      a savings bank, savings and loan institution, commercial  bank,  lending
      institution  or  a  brokerage account, stocks, bonds or other marketable
      securities registered in the name of the domiciliary  decedent  or  with
      another  within  one  year  of  the  date  of  death  of the domiciliary
      decedent.
        (b) The receipt and acceptance of any property paid or distributed out
      of and as part of  the  administration  of  an  estate  subject  to  the
      jurisdiction of the court, other than the payment of taxes under article
      26  of  the  tax  law to the commissioner of taxation and finance, shall
      constitute a submission by such recipient to  the  jurisdiction  of  the
      court as to any matter concerning the payment or distribution, including
      proceedings for the recovery thereof.