Section 2402. Fees
  • Amount of
        1.  Probate.  Upon  filing  a  petition  to  commence a proceeding for
      probate of a will the fee shall be as shown by  the  following  schedule
      computed  initially  upon  the gross estate passing by will as stated in
* * *
      fee  shall  be based separately on the gross value of each separate fund
      or trust accounted for.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
      subdivision, upon filing a petition to commence an accounting proceeding
      for  a  lifetime  trust or upon filing a petition for an accounting in a
      conservatorship proceeding, the fee shall be the same as that  which  is
      payable in the supreme court pursuant to section eight thousand eighteen
      of the civil practice law and rules.
        4.  Instruments  settling  accounts.  For  filing  an instrument which
      releases and discharges a fiduciary but does not contain  any  statement
      of  account, no fee shall be charged. For recording any such instrument,
      the fee shall be six dollars per page or part thereof.  Upon  filing  or
      recording  an  instrument  pursuant to section 2202, the fee shall be as
      shown by the following schedule based  on  the  gross  value  of  assets
      accounted for including principal and income, and such fee shall include
      the  filing  or  recording  of  such instrument. If separate instruments
      executed  by  several  beneficiaries  release  and  discharge  the  same
      fiduciary or fiduciaries and settle in whole or in the part one and  the
      same  account,  only  a  single  fee  shall be charged for the filing or
      recording of all such instruments.
        5. Decree approving accounts.  Upon  filing  a  petition  pursuant  to
      section  2203, the fee shall be as shown by the following schedule based
      on the gross value of  assets  accounted  for  including  principal  and
      income.  In  the  event  no values are shown in the petition and related
      instruments the fee shall be as shown by the following schedule based on
      the estate of the decedent as shown in the estate tax return filed under
      article 26 of the tax law or a proceeding under such article.
        6. Other proceedings. In proceedings not otherwise  provided  in  this
      act  the  fee  shall be according to the following schedule based on the
      value of the subject matter.
        7. The fee schedule for  subdivision  1  through  7  inclusive  is  as
      follows:
      Value of Estate or Subject Matter                               Fee Rate
           Less than $10,000 ....................................... $   45.00
           10,000 but under 20,000 .................................     75.00
           20,000 but under 50,000 .................................    215.00
           50,000 but under 100,000 ................................    280.00
           100,000 but under 250,000 ...............................    420.00
           250,000 but under 500,000 ...............................    625.00
           500,000 and over ........................................  1,250.00
        8.  (a)  For  filing a petition to commence the following proceedings,
      the fee shall be as indicated:
      SCPA                                                            Fee Rate
       607 To punish respondent for contempt .........................  $30.00
       711 Suspend, modify, revoke letters or remove a fiduciary
             other than a custodian or guardian ......................   75.00
       711 Suspend, modify, revoke letters or remove a custodian
             or guardian .............................................   30.00
       715 Application of fiduciary to resign ........................   30.00
       717 Suspend powers-fiduciary in war ...........................   30.00
      1401 Compel production of will .................................   20.00
      1420 Construction of will ......................................   75.00
      1421 Determination of right of election ........................   75.00
      1502 Appointment of trustee ....................................   45.00
      1508 Release against state .....................................   50.00
      1703 Appointment of guardian ...................................   20.00
      2003 Open safe deposit box .....................................   20.00
      2102 Proceedings against a fiduciary ...........................   20.00
      2103 Proceedings by fiduciary to discover property .............   75.00
      2107 Advice and directions .....................................   75.00
      2108 Continue business .........................................   45.00
      2114 Review corporate trustee compensation .....................   10.00
      2205 Petition to compel fiduciary to account ...................   30.00
      EPTL
      7-4.6 Appointment of successor custodian .......................   20.00
        (b) For filing a petition to commence a proceeding for the appointment
      of  a  trustee  of  a  lifetime  trust  or  for  the  appointment  of  a
      conservator,  the  fee shall be the same as that which is payable in the
      supreme court pursuant to section eight thousand eighteen of  the  civil
      practice law and rules.
        9. For filing:
                                                                      Fee Rate
      (i)   a  demand  for trial by jury in any proceeding, SCPA
              502 .................................................... $150.00
      (ii)  objections to the probate of a will SCPA 1410 ............  150.00
      (iii) a note of issue in any proceeding ........................   45.00
      (iv)  objection or answer  in  any  action  or  proceeding
              other than probate .....................................   75.00
      (v)   a  will  for safekeeping pursuant to section 2507 of
* * *