Article 17-A. GUARDIANS OF MENTALLY RETARDED AND DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS
Section 1758. Court jurisdiction After the appointment of a guardian, standby guardian or alternate guardians, the court shall have and retain general jurisdiction over the mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person for whom such guardian shall have been appointed, to take of its own motion or to entertain and adjudicate such steps and proceedings relating to such guardian, standby, or alternate guardianship as may be deemed necessary or proper for the welfare of such mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person