Article 17-A. GUARDIANS OF MENTALLY RETARDED AND DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS
Section 1751. Petition for appointment; by whom made A petition for the appointment of a guardian of the person or property, or both, of a mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person may be made by a parent, any interested person eighteen years of age or older on behalf of the mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person including a corporation authorized to serve as a guardian as provided for by this article, or by the mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person when such person is eighteen years of age or older