Article 17-A. GUARDIANS OF MENTALLY RETARDED AND DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS
Section 1760. Corporate guardianship No corporation may be appointed guardian of the person under the provisions of this article, except that a non-profit corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state of New York and having the corporate power to act as guardian of mentally retarded or developmentally disabled persons may be appointed as the guardian of the person only of such mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person