Section 1404. Witnesses to be examined; proof required 1
  • Except as otherwise provided in this article, 2 at least, of the
      attesting witnesses must be  produced  before  the  court  and  examined
      before a written will is admitted to probate if so many of the witnesses
      are within the state and competent and able to testify.
        2.  Where the will offered for probate is on file in a court or public
      office  under  the laws of which jurisdiction the will cannot be removed
      the court may issue a commission  to  a  person  authorized  to  take  a
      commission  under  CPLR  3113 or to an attorney and counsellor-at-law of
      the state or of the jurisdiction in which the commission is to be taken,
      to take the testimony and may admit the will to probate  upon  proof  of
      its  provisions,  of  its  existence  at  the  time  of the death of the
      testator and of its due execution.  Where the will offered  for  probate
      is  brought  to  the  surrogate's  court by a representative of a public
      office of another jurisdiction, the court may take proof of the will and
      permit the representative to return the will to such other jurisdiction.
      The decree admitting the will to probate shall set forth the  full  text
      of  the  will.   The proof so taken and the decree admitting the will to
      probate shall have the same force and effect as though the will had been
      filed or had remained in the court.
        3. Before a nuncupative will executed under  the  provisions  of  EPTL
      3-2.2 is admitted to probate its execution and the tenor thereof must be
      proved  by  at least two witnesses. Before a holographic will made under
      the provisions of that section is admitted to probate its execution  and
      the handwriting of the testator must be proved.
        4.  In  all  cases the proofs must be reduced to writing. Any party to
      the proceeding, before or after filing objections to the probate of  the
      will,  may examine any or all of the attesting witnesses, the person who
      prepared the will, and if the will  contains  a  provision  designed  to
      prevent  a  disposition  or  distribution from taking effect in case the
      will, or any part thereof, is contested, the nominated executors in  the
      will  and  the  proponents. No person who has been examined as a witness
      under this section shall be examined in the same  proceeding  under  any
      other  provision  of law except by direction of the court. The attesting
      witnesses, the person who prepared the will, the nominated executors  in
      the  will  and the proponents may be examined as to all relevant matters
      which may be the basis of objections to the probate  of  the  propounded
      instrument.   There shall be made available to the party conducting such
      examination, all rights granted under article 31 of the  civil  practice
      law and rules with respect to document discovery.
        5.  Unless the court directs otherwise for good cause shown, the costs
      of the examinations conducted pursuant to subdivision 4 of this  section
      shall be paid as follows:
        (a) In the case of examinations conducted before objections are filed,
      the testator's estate shall pay the costs of:
        (1)  the  initial  production or commission and the examination of (A)
      the first two attesting witnesses within the state who are competent and
      able to testify who are produced by the proponent, or (B) if no  witness
      is  within  the  state  and  competent  and able to testify, the witness
      without the state who resides closest to the county in which the probate
      proceedings are pending and who is competent and able to testify; and
        (2)  the  stenographer  and  one  copy  of  the  transcripts  of  such
      examinations for the court and any guardians ad litem.
      The  costs  of all other examinations, including subsequent examinations
      of the witnesses described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph,  shall
      be governed by article 31 of the civil practice law and rules.
        (b)  In the case of examinations conducted after objections are filed,
      all costs of such examinations shall be governed by article  31  of  the
      civil practice law and rules.
        (c)   All   costs  of  document  discovery  in  connection  with  such
      examinations shall be governed by article 31 of the civil  practice  law
      and rules.
        6.  Unless  the  court directs otherwise for good cause shown, if more
      than one person shall have been involved in the preparation of the will,
      the term "person who  prepared  the  will"  shall  mean  the  person  so
      involved to whom the testator's instructions for preparing the will were
      communicated by the testator.