Section 43. Designation of official papers; official printing
  • At the first
      meeting of the common  council  for  the  purpose  of  organization,  as
      provided  herein,  it  shall  designate  not  more  than  two newspapers
      published in the city to be the official paper or papers  of  the  city.
      The common council may, by two-thirds vote of all its members, determine
      to  designate but one official paper, in which case it shall designate a
      daily newspaper, and the paper receiving the  highest  number  of  votes
      shall  be  the  official  paper  for  two years and until a successor is
      designated. Unless the common council shall so  determine  to  designate
      but  one  official  paper,  it  shall  designate two official papers, of
      opposite political faith, and of which at least one  shall  be  a  daily
      newspaper,  and each member shall be entitled to vote for but one paper,
      and the two papers having the highest  number  of  votes  shall  be  the
      official  papers for two years and until a successor or successors shall
      be designated. Such official paper or papers shall publish such  matters
      and  in  such  form  as  shall  be prescribed by statute or otherwise by
      general ordinance of the common council. In case an official paper shall
      refuse or fail to act or perform as such, the common council may in  its
      discretion,  as  hereinbefore provided, designate a successor. All bills
      and accounts  for  publication  in  official  newspapers  and  all  city
      printing  and  advertising  shall be a city charge, and shall be paid by
      the treasurer upon the audit of the comptroller. The common council may,
      by general ordinance, prescribe the form in which  the  proceedings  and
      reports  of  the  city officers, boards and departments shall be issued,
      and the printing and binding  of  the  same  shall  be  performed  under
      contract awarded as in the case of other city contracts.