Section 34. Powers
  • The common council shall determine the rules of its own
      proceedings and be the judge of the election, returns and qualifications
      of its members. Its meetings shall be public and  its  records  open  to
      public  inspection, and a majority of all its members shall constitute a
      quorum to do business. The common council may compel the  attendance  of
      absent members at any meeting properly called, and may punish or expel a
      member  for  disorderly  conduct,  for  a  violation of its rules or for
      official misconduct, or declare his seat vacant by  reason  of  absence,
      provided  such absence has continued for the space of two months; but no
      expulsion shall take place and no  vacancy  on  account  of  absence  be
      declared  except  by the vote of three-fourths of all the members of the
      common council, nor until the delinquent member has had  an  opportunity
      to be heard in his defense. All appointments or designations made by the
      common  council  shall be determined upon a vote taken by a roll call of
      its members, and a statement of the choice of each member  or  the  yeas
      and nays, if any, shall be entered upon the journal.