Section 205. Right to judicial review of rules
  • Unless  an exclusive
      procedure or remedy is provided by law, judicial review of rules may  be
      had  upon  petition  presented  under article seventy-eight of the civil
      practice law and rules, or in an action for a declaratory judgment where
      applicable and proper.   The  agency  shall  be  made  a  party  to  the
      proceedings.  Such  a special proceeding or action may not be maintained
      unless the petitioner has first requested the agency to  pass  upon  the
      validity  or  applicability  of the rule in question and action has been
      taken upon such a request or more than thirty  days  has  elapsed  since
      such  request  has been filed and no final action has been taken thereon
      or the agency has not provided for  the  issuance  of  such  declaratory
      rulings under section two hundred four. Unless the agency acts upon such
      request  within  thirty days of its filing, such request shall be deemed
      to have been denied. Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant
      or deny to any person standing to petition under  article  seventy-eight
      of  the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  or  to  bring an action for a
      declaratory judgment or to prohibit the determination of the validity or
      applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its
      invalidity or inapplicability is properly asserted.