Section 102. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter,
        1. "Agency" means any department, board, bureau, commission, division,
      office,  council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit
* * *
      appointed  by  the  governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make
      final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings but shall  not  include  the
      governor,  agencies  in  the legislative and judicial branches, agencies
      created by interstate compact or international agreement,  the  division
      of   military   and  naval  affairs  to  the  extent  it  exercises  its
      responsibility for military and naval affairs,  the  division  of  state
      police,  the  identification  and  intelligence  unit of the division of
      criminal justice services, the state insurance  fund,  the  unemployment
      insurance  appeal  board,  and except for purposes of subdivision one of
      section two hundred two-d of this  chapter,  the  workers'  compensation
      board  and except for purposes of article two of this chapter, the state
      division of parole and the department of correctional services.
        2. (a) "Rule" means (i) the whole or part of  each  agency  statement,
      regulation  or  code of general applicability that implements or applies
      law, or prescribes a fee charged  by  or  paid  to  any  agency  or  the
      procedure   or  practice  requirements  of  any  agency,  including  the
      amendment,  suspension  or  repeal  thereof  and  (ii)  the   amendment,
      suspension,  repeal,  approval, or prescription for the future of rates,
      wages, security authorizations, corporate  or  financial  structures  or
      reorganization  thereof,  prices,  facilities,  appliances,  services or
      allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or  practices
      bearing  on  any  of  the  foregoing  whether  of  general or particular
      applicability.
        (b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
        (i) rules concerning the internal management of the  agency  which  do
      not  directly  and  significantly  affect the rights of or procedures or
      practices available to the public;
        (ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets  and
      highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by
      means of signs or signals;
        (iii)  rulings  issued  under  section two hundred four or two hundred
      five of this chapter;
        (iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of
      general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but  are  merely
      explanatory;
        (v)  rules  promulgated  to  implement  agreements pursuant to article
      fourteen of the civil service law;
        (vi) rates of interest  prescribed  by  the  superintendent  of  banks
      pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;
        (vii)  rules  relating  to  the  approval or disapproval of subscriber
      rates contained in an application  to  the  public  service  commission,
      after  public  hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a
      certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;
        (viii) state equalization rates, class  ratios,  special  equalization
      rates  and  special equalization ratios established pursuant to the real
      property tax law;
        (ix)  rates  subject  to  prior  approval  by  the  superintendent  of
      insurance  or  to  section  two thousand three hundred forty-four of the
      insurance law;
        (x) any  regulation  promulgating  an  interim  price  and  any  final
      marketing  order  made  by  the  commissioner of agriculture and markets
      pursuant to section two hundred fifty-eight-m  of  the  agriculture  and
      markets law;
        (xi) any fee which is:
        (1) set by statute;
        (2) less than one hundred dollars;
* * *