Section 363. Accidental disability retirement
  • a. A member shall be entitled
      to  an  accidental  disability  retirement  allowance  if,  at  the time
      application therefor is filed, he is:
        1. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the
      natural and proximate result of  an  accident  not  caused  by  his  own
      willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member
      of the policemen's and firemen's retirement system, and
        2. Actually in service upon which his membership is based. However, in
      a  case  where  a  member is discontinued from service subsequent to the
      accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily,  and  provided  that  the
      member  meets  the  requirements  of  paragraph one of this subdivision,
      application may be made, either (a) by a vested member incapacitated  as
      the  result  of  a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
      section two of this chapter at any time, or (b) not later than two years
      after the member is first discontinued from service.
        b. Application for an accidental disability retirement  allowance  for
      such a member may be made by:
        1. Such member, or
        2. The head of the department in which such member is employed, or
        3. Some person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
        c.  (a)  After  the filing of such an application such member shall be
      given one or more medical examinations. No  such  application  shall  be
      approved,  however, unless the member or some other person on his behalf
      shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller  within
      ninety days after the accident, setting forth:
        1. The time when and the place where such accident occurred, and
        2. The particulars thereof, and
        3. The nature and extent of the member's injuries, and
        4. His alleged incapacity.
        (b) The notice herein required need not be given:
        1.  If  notice  of such accident shall be filed in accordance with the
      provisions of the workers' compensation law of any state within which  a
      participating  employer  shall  have its employees located or performing
      functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or
        2. If the application for accidental disability  retirement  is  filed
      within one year after the date of such accident, or
        3.  If  a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause shown
      as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.
        d. If the comptroller determines that  the  member  is  physically  or
      mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  duty and ought to be
      retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such
      retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.
        e.  The  retirement  allowance  payable  upon  accidental   disability
      retirement shall consist of:
* * *
      the  provisions  of  subdivision  b  hereof,  is  eligible for a service
      retirement benefit, then and in that event, he may  simultaneously  file
      an  application for service retirement in accordance with the provisions
      of section seventy of this chapter, provided that the  member  indicates
      on the application for service retirement that such application is filed
      without   prejudice   to   the  application  for  accidental  disability
      retirement.
        g.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
      caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in
      section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
      was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural
      and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own
      willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
        (b) The comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and
      regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
        2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
      Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
      of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a  service  retirement,  an
      ordinary  disability  retirement  or  a  performance  of duty disability
      retirement and subsequent  to  such  retirement  is  determined  by  the
      comptroller  to  have  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center condition, as
      defined in section two of this chapter, upon such determination  by  the
      comptroller  it  shall  be presumed that such disability was incurred in
      the performance and discharge of  duty  as  the  natural  and  proximate
      result   of  an  accident  not  caused  by  such  member's  own  willful
      negligence, and that the member would have been physically  or  mentally
      incapacitated  for the performance and discharge of duty of the position
      from which he or she retired had the  condition  been  known  and  fully
      developed at the time of the member's retirement, unless the contrary is
      proven by competent evidence.
        (b)  The comptroller shall consider a reclassification of the member's
      retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective  as  of  the
      date of such reclassification.
        (c)  Such  member's retirement option shall not be changed as a result
      of such reclassification.
* * *