Section 363. Accidental disability retirement
  • a. A member shall be entitled
      to  an  accidental  disability  retirement  allowance  if,  at  the time
      application therefor is filed, he is:
        1. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the
      natural and proximate result of  an  accident  not  caused  by  his  own
      willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member
      of the policemen's and firemen's retirement system, and
        2. Actually in service upon which his membership is based. However, in
      a  case  where  a  member is discontinued from service subsequent to the
      accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily,  and  provided  that  the
      member  meets  the  requirements  of  paragraph one of this subdivision,
      application may be made, either (a) by a vested member incapacitated  as
      the  result  of  a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
      section two of this chapter at any time, or (b) not later than two years
      after the member is first discontinued from service.
        b. Application for an accidental disability retirement  allowance  for
      such a member may be made by:
        1. Such member, or
        2. The head of the department in which such member is employed, or
        3. Some person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
        c.  (a)  After  the filing of such an application such member shall be
      given one or more medical examinations. No  such  application  shall  be
      approved,  however, unless the member or some other person on his behalf
      shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller  within
      ninety days after the accident, setting forth:
        1. The time when and the place where such accident occurred, and
        2. The particulars thereof, and
        3. The nature and extent of the member's injuries, and
        4. His alleged incapacity.
        (b) The notice herein required need not be given:
        1.  If  notice  of such accident shall be filed in accordance with the
      provisions of the workers' compensation law of any state within which  a
      participating  employer  shall  have its employees located or performing
      functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or
        2. If the application for accidental disability  retirement  is  filed
      within one year after the date of such accident, or
        3.  If  a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause shown
      as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.
        d. If the comptroller determines that  the  member  is  physically  or
      mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  duty and ought to be
      retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such
      retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.
        e.  The  retirement  allowance  payable  upon  accidental   disability
      retirement shall consist of:
        1.  An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member's
      accumulated contributions, plus
* * *