Section 362. Ordinary disability retirement
  • a. Application for an ordinary
      disability retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
        1. Such member, or
        2. The head of the department in which such member is employed, or
        3. Some person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
        aa. At the time of the filing  of  an  application  pursuant  to  this
      section, the member must:
        1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
        2. Actually be in service upon which his membership is based, or, have
      been discontinued from service, either voluntarily or involuntarily, for
      not  more  than  ninety days, providing the member was disabled prior to
      such discontinuance.
      After the filing of such an application, such member shall be given  one
      or  more  medical  examinations.  If the comptroller determines that the
      member is physically or mentally incapacitated for  the  performance  of
      duty  and  ought  to  be retired for ordinary disability, he shall be so
      retired. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the
      comptroller.
        b. Upon retirement  for  ordinary  disability  one  of  the  following
      retirement allowances shall be payable:
        1.  If  a  member  has attained age sixty when such retirement becomes
      effective, his retirement allowance shall be  equal  to  that  which  he
      would receive in the case of superannuation retirement.
        2.  If  the  member  has  not  attained age sixty when such retirement
      becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall consist of:
        (a) An  annuity  which  shall  be  the  actuarial  equivalent  of  his
      accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement, plus
        (b)   A   pension   which   is   the   actuarial   equivalent  of  the
      reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may then be entitled, if
      any, plus
        (c) A pension computed in accordance with whichever of  the  following
      provides the greater benefit:
        (1)  A  pension  which,  together  with  the  member's annuity and the
      pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,  if  any,   shall   equal
      ninety  per  centum  of  one-seventieth  of  his  final  average  salary
      multiplied by the number of years of his  total  service  credit,  which
      formula  shall  be  used  only  if  the retirement allowance so computed
      exceeds one-quarter of his final average salary.
        If the retirement allowance so computed shall amount to one-quarter or
      less of the member's final average salary, his pension shall be computed
      upon the basis of the total service which he would have rendered  if  he
      continued in service until he attained age sixty so far as the resulting
      retirement allowance computed by resort to this formula shall not exceed
      one-quarter of the member's final average salary.
        (2)  A  pension  which  together  with  the  member's  annuity and the
      pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,  if  any,   shall   equal
      one-sixtieth  of  his  final  average salary multiplied by the number of
      years of his total service credit, which formula shall be used  only  if
      the  retirement  allowance  so  computed  exceeds one-third of his final
      average salary. If the retirement allowance so computed shall amount  to
      one-third  or  less  of  the  member's final average salary, his pension
      shall be computed upon the basis of the total  service  which  he  would
      have  rendered if he continued in service until he attained age sixty so
      far as the resulting retirement allowance computed  by  resort  to  this
      formula shall not exceed one-third of the member's final average salary.
      In  the  case of persons who last became members on or after July first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-three, the provisions of this  item  (2)  shall
      apply  only  to  those  who  file an application for ordinary disability
      retirement with the comptroller prior to July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-four.
      For  the purpose only of determining the amount of a pension pursuant to
      any of the above formulae, the annuity shall be computed as it would be:
        (aa) If not reduced by the actuarial  equivalent  of  any  outstanding
      loan, and
        (bb)  If  not  increased by the actuarial equivalent of any additional
      contributions, and
        (cc) If not reduced by reason of the member's election to decrease his
      annuity contributions to the policemen's and firemen's retirement system
      in order to apply the  amount  of  such  reduction  in  payment  of  his
      contributions for old-age and survivors insurance coverage.
        c.  If  the  member, at the time of the filing of an application under
      the provisions of subdivision  a  hereof,  is  eligible  for  a  service
      retirement  benefit,  then and in that event, he may simultaneously file
      an application for service retirement in accordance with the  provisions
      of  section  three  hundred  seventy  of this chapter, provided that the
      member indicates on the application for  service  retirement  that  such
      application  is  filed without prejudice to the application for ordinary
      disability retirement.
        d. An application for an ordinary disability retirement allowance  may
      be filed, as otherwise provided herein, simultaneously with or after the
      filing  of  an  application  for  an  accidental  disability  retirement
      allowance, providing a member meets the requirements of this section. If
      the comptroller shall grant the application for an accidental disability
      retirement allowance and the  application  for  an  ordinary  disability
* * *