Section 384-D. Optional twenty year retirement plan for certain firemen and policemen whose employer elects to provide same
  • a. Any member of the retirement system who is a fireman, policeman  or
      officer  of  any  organized fire department or organized police force or
      police department of any county, city,  town,  village,  fire  district,
      police district or participating employer may elect to contribute to the
      retirement  system  pursuant  to  this  section within one year after he
      becomes such an officer  or  member,  if  his  employer  has  previously
      elected  to  make the benefits provided herein available to its officers
      and members, or within one year after his employer elects  to  make  the
      benefits provided herein available to its officers and members.
        b.  Elections  made  pursuant  to this section shall be in writing and
      shall be duly acknowledged and filed with the  comptroller.  Any  member
      who  files  such  an  election  pursuant to this section may withdraw it
      after it has been filed for at least a year. Such withdrawal shall be by
      written notice duly acknowledged and filed with the  comptroller.  After
      such withdrawal such member shall contribute to the retirement system as
      otherwise provided in this article.
        c.  A member who elects to contribute in accordance with this section,
      shall contribute, in lieu of the proportion of compensation as  provided
      in section three hundred twenty-one of this article, a proportion of his
      compensation  similarly  determined.  Such  latter  proportion  shall be
      computed to provide, at the time when he shall first become eligible for
      retirement under this section, an annuity equal to one-eightieth of  his
      final average salary for each year of service as a member rendered after
      his  employer  elects  the  provisions of this section, and prior to the
      attainment  of  the  age  when  he  shall  first  become  eligible   for
      retirement.  Such member's rate of contribution pursuant to this section
      shall  be  appropriately  reduced  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
      seventy-a  of  this  article  for  such  period  of time as his employer
      contributes      pursuant       to       such       section       toward
      pensions-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay  provided,  however, that
      such member may by written notice duly acknowledged and filed  with  the
      comptroller,  make  an  election  to waive such reduction as provided by
      subdivision j of section three hundred twenty-one of this  article.  One
      year  or  more  after the filing thereof, a member may withdraw any such
      election  by  written  notice  duly  acknowledged  and  filed  with  the
      comptroller.   Such   member's   rate  of  contribution  shall  also  be
      appropriately reduced by any multiple of twenty-five per centum  of  the
      additional  cost  which a member's employer has elected to contribute on
      his behalf in lieu of  such  member's  contributions  pursuant  to  this
      subdivision.
        d.  No  such  member  shall  be  required  to make contributions after
      completing twenty years of such service.
        e. A member contributing on the basis of this section at the  time  of
      retirement,  shall  be entitled to retire after the completion of twenty
      years of total creditable service in  such  fire  department  or  police
      force  or department, or upon the attainment of age sixty-two, by filing
      an application therefor in a manner similar to that provided in  section
      three hundred seventy of this article.
        (1)  Upon  completion  of  twenty  years  of  such  service  and  upon
      retirement, each such member shall receive  a  pension  which,  together
      with  an annuity, if any, which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his
      accumulated  contributions  at  the  time  of  his  retirement  and   an
      additional   pension   which   is   the   actuarial  equivalent  of  the
      reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may then be entitled, if
      any, shall be sufficient to provide  him  with  a  retirement  allowance
      equal to one-half of his final average salary.
        (2)  Upon  attainment  of  age  sixty-two  and upon retirement without
      completion of twenty years of  such  service,  each  such  member  shall
      receive a pension which together with an annuity, if any, which shall be
      the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions at the time of
      his  retirement  and  an  additional  pension  which  is  the  actuarial
      equivalent of the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to  which  he  may
      then  be  entitled,  if  any,  shall be sufficient to provide him with a
      retirement allowance equal to one-fortieth of his final  average  salary
      for  each  year  of creditable service in such fire department or police
      force or department. Every such member shall  also  be  entitled  to  an
      additional  pension  equal  to  the  pension  for any creditable service
      rendered while not an employee of such fire department or  police  force
      or department as provided under paragraphs three and four of subdivision
      a  of  section  three  hundred seventy-five of this article. This latter
      pension shall not increase the total allowance to more than one-half  of
      his final average salary.
        For the purpose only of determining the amount of the pension provided
      in  this  subdivision e, the annuity shall be computed as it would be if
      it were not reduced by the actuarial equivalent of any outstanding loan,
      and if it  were  not  increased  by  the  actuarial  equivalent  of  any
      additional  contributions,  and  if it were not reduced by reason of the
* * *