Section 212. Employment of retired persons
  • 1.  Notwithstanding  the
      provisions of section one  hundred  one,  two  hundred  eleven  or  four
      hundred  one  of  this  chapter  or of section five hundred three of the
      education law, or the provisions  of  any  local  law  or  charter,  any
      retired  person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or
      diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn  in  a  position  or
      positions in public service in any calendar year an amount not exceeding
      the  amount  set  forth  in the table in subdivision two of this section
      provided such retired person employed under this section  duly  executes
      and files with the retirement system from which he or she is receiving a
      retirement  allowance  a statement that he elects to have the provisions
      of this section apply to him or her. A statement  of  election  executed
      and  filed pursuant to this section may be withdrawn by a retired person
      at any time by a statement similarly executed and filed. However,  there
      shall  be no earning limitations under the provisions of this section on
      or after the calendar year in  which  any  retired  person  attains  age
      sixty-five.  The  retirement  board  of  the  New  York  state teachers'
      retirement system is authorized to adopt  rules  and  regulations  which
      would  allow  retired persons receiving a retirement allowance from such
      system to make such statements of earnings from a position or  positions
      in public service as such board shall determine necessary to enforce the
      provisions  of  this  section  in  lieu  of  the  foregoing statement of
      election.
        2. The earning limitations for retired persons in positions of  public
      service  under  this  section  shall be in accordance with the following
      table:
              For the year               Earnings limitation
                  1996                         $12,500
                  1997                         $13,500
                  1998                         $14,500
                  1999                         $15,500
                  2000                         $17,000
                  2001                         $18,500
                  2002                         $20,000
                  2003                         $25,000
                  2004                         $27,500
                  2005 and 2006                $27,500
                  2007 and thereafter          $30,000