Section 80-A. Legislative and executive retirement plan; new plan
  • a. As
      used in this section the following words  and  phrases  shall  have  the
      following meanings unless a different meaning is plainly required by the
* * *
      allowance paid in any  calendar  year  for  creditable  service  to  the
      lieutenant-governor,   comptroller,   attorney-general,  a  senator,  an
      assemblyman or an annual or session employee of the legislature for  any
      purpose, and/or while a delegate, officer or employee of the conventions
      to  revise and amend the constitution of the state in the years nineteen
      hundred thirty-eight or nineteen hundred sixty-seven, or both.
        6. "Annual compensation". The  total  salary  or  wages  paid  in  any
      calendar year to a person for any creditable service under this section,
      other     than     service    as    lieutenant-governor,    comptroller,
      attorney-general, a senator, an assemblyman  or  an  annual  or  session
      employee of the legislature.
        7.  "Creditable  service".  Regardless  of  whether rendered before or
      after  the  effective  date  of  this  section,  service   rendered   as
      lieutenant-governor,   comptroller,   attorney-general,  a  senator,  an
      assemblyman or an annual or session employee  of  the  legislature,  and
      service  rendered  to  the state, any political subdivision thereof or a
      public  benefit  corporation  for  which  credit  is  granted  under the
      provisions of this or any other section of this  chapter,  and  military
      service.  A  senator  or an assemblyman or a session employee who serves
      during an entire regular legislative session, and an annual employee who
      serves not less than twenty-six weeks during any calendar year shall  be
      credited with service for the entire year. Notwithstanding the foregoing
      provisions  of  this  paragraph,  service  rendered  to  the  state, any
      political subdivision thereof or a public benefit corporation for  which
      credit  is  granted  under  the  provisions of any other section of this
      chapter shall not be deemed to be creditable service, as herein defined,
      if rendered by a person who becomes a member  under  the  provisions  of
      this section on and after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-two.
        8.  "Military  service".  (a)  Prior  military  service  as defined in
      paragraphs d and e of subdivision twenty-four of  section  two  of  this
      chapter; and
        (b)  Service  in  war  after  world  war  I as defined in subdivisions
      twenty-nine, twenty-nine-a, thirty, and thirty-one  of  section  two  of
      this chapter; and
        (c) In the case of a senator or assemblyman, service, not in excess of
      three  years and not otherwise creditable under subparagraph (b) of this
      paragraph eight, rendered on active duty in  the  armed  forces  of  the
      United  States during the period commencing July first, nineteen hundred
      forty,  and  terminating   December   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred
      forty-six,  by  a  person who was a resident of the state at the time of
      entry into service and at the time of being discharged  therefrom  under
      honorable circumstances.
        9.  "Service fraction". The fraction by which a member's final average
      salary times his years  of  service  is  multiplied  to  determine  such
      member's pension.
        b.    Any    person    who    is   lieutenant-governor,   comptroller,
      attorney-general, a senator, an assemblyman  or  an  annual  or  session
      employee  of  the  legislature may elect to come under the provisions of
      this section by filing an application therefor with the  comptroller  on
      or  before  April  first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine or within one year
      after    he    last    becomes     lieutenant-governor,     comptroller,
      attorney-general,  a  senator,  an  assemblyman  or an annual or session
      employee of the legislature, whichever is later. One year or more  after
      the  filing  thereof, a member may withdraw any such election by written
      notice duly acknowledged and filed with the comptroller.
        c. 1. A legislative and executive member who, while a member  of  this
      retirement  system  under  the  provisions  of any other section of this
      chapter,  elected,  prior  to  August   nineteenth,   nineteen   hundred
      sixty-seven,  to  contribute  at  a  rate  of contribution determined in
      accordance with the  provisions  of  such  section,  shall  continue  to
      contribute  at such rate until such election is withdrawn as provided in
      subdivision e of section seventy-five-a of this chapter.
        2. No contribution may be made by a legislative and  executive  member
      under the provisions of this section who:
        (a)  becomes  a  member  of  the  retirement system on and after April
      first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight; or
        (b) was a non-contributory member of the retirement system at the time
      he elects to come under the provisions of this section.
        3. In addition, every person who  was  a  member  of  this  retirement
      system  prior to August nineteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-six may elect
      or may continue to make  contributions  pursuant  to  subdivision  i  of
      section twenty-one of this chapter.
        d.  1.  A  legislative  and executive member who does not withdraw his
      contributions made prior to April first, nineteen hundred  sixty,  shall
      be  entitled  to  retire,  subject to the provisions of subdivision h of
      this section, upon his:
        (a) Completion of twenty years  of  service  as  a  state  senator  or
      assemblyman,  which  may include service credited under subparagraph (c)
      of paragraph eight of subdivision a of this section, or
* * *