Section 79. Cafeteria plans
  • To the extent permitted by section one hundred
      twenty-five  of  the  internal  revenue code and any regulations adopted
      pursuant thereto, any salary reduction elected by an employee who  is  a
      participant in either the New York state employees' retirement system or
      the New York state teachers' retirement system under a cafeteria plan or
      flexible  benefit  plan  shall be considered part of annual compensation
      for the purpose of  computing  employer  and  employee  retirement  plan
      contributions and for computing retirement benefits.