Section 73. Discontinued service after twenty years
  • a. Persons who last
      became members before April eighth, nineteen hundred forty-three.
        1. A person who last became a member  before  April  eighth,  nineteen
* * *
        (c)  Rendering  paid  or  unpaid  services  to  the  state  or  to   a
      participating   employer   prior  to  May  twentieth,  nineteen  hundred
      fifty-five, for not to exceed four months immediately prior to which and
      immediately subsequent to which he was in an employment on the basis  of
      which he contributed to the retirement system,
      shall  not  constitute  an  interruption  of continuous employment. Such
      time, however, shall not be  counted  or  included  in  determining  the
      length of his total service.
        b.  Persons who last became members on or after April eighth, nineteen
      hundred forty-three.
        1. A person who last  became  a  member  on  or  after  April  eighth,
      nineteen hundred forty-three, and who is discontinued from service while
      a  member,  through  no  fault  or delinquency on his part, may elect to
      receive his accumulated contributions or a retirement allowance pursuant
      to the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision b if:
        (a) He shall have completed twenty years of total service, and
        (b) During the six months immediately preceding  such  discontinuance,
      he  shall  have been in paid service continuously, regularly and without
      interruption.
        The provisions of subparagraph (b) of this  paragraph  one  shall  not
      apply  to  legislative employees or laborers who have served as such for
      at least parts of each of  the  two  years  immediately  preceding  such
      discontinuance.
        2.  A  retirement allowance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
      subdivision b shall consist of:
        (a)  An  annuity  of  equivalent  actuarial  value  to  the   member's
      accumulated contributions, and
        (b)   A   pension   which   is   the   actuarial   equivalent  of  the
      reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may be entitled, if any,
      and
        (c) A pension, to begin immediately, which shall be composed of one or
      more of the following parts:
        (1) One which is the actuarial equivalent, at his age at the  time  of
      such   discontinuance,   of  a  pension,  beginning  at  age  sixty,  of
      one-seventieth of his final average salary multiplied by the  number  of
      years  for  which  he has prior service credit and credit for service in
      war after world war I, if any, plus
        (2) One which is the actuarial equivalent, at his age at the  time  of
      such  discontinuance,  of  one-one hundred fortieth of his final average
* * *