Section 13. Management of funds
  • a. The funds of the retirement system shall
      be managed in accordance with this section.
        b.  The  comptroller  shall  be  trustee  of  the several funds of the
* * *
      highest  classifications  established  by  at  least two standard rating
      services. The maximum amount that the comptroller  may  invest  in  such
      obligations  shall not exceed thirty per centum of the assets of the New
      York state employees' retirement system's funds;  and  provided  further
      that  not more than two and one half per centum of the assets of the New
      York state employees' retirement system's funds shall be invested in the
      obligations of any one corporation of  the  highest  classification  and
      subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof, that not more than two per centum of
      the  assets  of  the New York state employees' retirement system's funds
      shall be invested in the obligations  of  any  one  corporation  of  the
      second  highest  classification  and subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof,
      that not more than one and one half per centum of the assets of the  New
      York state employees' retirement system's funds shall be invested in the
      obligations  of  any one corporation of the third highest classification
      and subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof. He shall, however, be subject to
      all terms, conditions, limitations  and  restrictions  imposed  by  this
      article  and by law upon the making of such investments. The comptroller
      shall have full power:
        1. To hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer or dispose of any of  the
      securities  or  investments, in which any of the funds of the retirement
      system shall be invested, including the proceeds of such investments and
      any monies belonging to such funds, and
        2. In his name as trustee, to foreclose mortgages upon default  or  to
      take  title  to real property in such proceedings in lieu thereof and to
      lease and sell real property so acquired.
        c. The comptroller annually shall credit to each of the funds  of  the
      retirement  system  regular  interest on the mean amount therein for the
      preceding year.
        d. The custody of all funds of the retirement system shall be  in  the
      charge  of the head of the division of the treasury of the department of
      taxation and finance, subject to the  supervision  and  control  of  the
      commissioner of taxation and finance.
        e. Payment of all pensions, annuities and other benefits shall be made
      as  provided  in  this article. For the purpose of meeting disbursements
      for pensions, annuities and other payments ordered by  the  comptroller,
      the  head  of  such division may keep on deposit an available fund which
      shall not exceed ten per centum of the total amount of the several funds
      of the retirement system. Every such deposit shall be  kept  only  in  a
      bank  or  trust  company organized under the laws of this state, or in a
      national bank located  in  this  state,  which  shall  furnish  adequate
      security therefor.
        f.  The  comptroller,  however,  shall  have  a  fund in his immediate
      possession. Such fund shall be used for the immediate payment of:
        1. All pensions, annuities and other benefits, and
        2.  Such  expenses  as  may  necessarily  be  incurred  in  acquiring,
      servicing and foreclosing  mortgages  and  in  acquiring,  managing  and
      protecting investments, and
        3.  Such  special expenditures for which the retirement system will be
      paid by the state or a participating employer.
        Such fund shall be reimbursed from time to time by the  head  of  such
      division on the warrant of the comptroller.
        g.  Neither the comptroller nor any person employed on the work of the
      retirement system shall:
        1. Except as herein provided, have any interest, direct  or  indirect,
      in the gains or profits of any investment of the retirement system, nor,
      in  connection  therewith,  directly  or  indirectly, receive any pay or
      emolument for his services.
        2. Except as provided in section fifty of this article:
        (a) Directly or indirectly, for himself or as an agent or  partner  of
      others,  borrow  any  of  its funds or deposits or in any manner use the
      same  except  to  make  such  current  and  necessary  payments  as  are
      authorized by the comptroller, or
        (b)  Become  an endorser, surety or an obligor in any manner of monies
      loaned by or borrowed of such funds.
        h. The retirement system may use a part of its  funds,  not  exceeding
      ten  per  centum of its assets, (1) for purchasing or leasing of land in
      the city of Albany and the construction thereon  of  a  suitable  office
      building  or  buildings  for  the  transaction  of  the  business of the
      retirement system and (2) for purchasing  or  leasing  of  land  in  the
      cities of Albany, Syracuse, Buffalo, Binghamton, New York, Rochester and
      Utica  and  the  construction  thereon  of a suitable office building or
      buildings for purposes of lease  or  sale  to  the  state  and  (3)  for
      purchasing  or  leasing  of  land in the city of Albany on the north and
      south sides of Washington avenue commonly known  as  the  "Campus  Site"
      acquired  by  the  state  for  a  state  buildings  site pursuant to the
      provisions of chapter five hundred seventy-two of the laws  of  nineteen
      hundred  forty-seven  and  the  construction  thereon  of  power  plants
      including service connections, electric  substations  including  service
      connections,   garages,  warehouses  and  restaurant  facilities  deemed
      necessary for the efficient  and  economical  operation  of  the  office
      building or buildings constructed on such land and (4) for purchasing or
* * *