Section 110. Exemption from taxes and legal process
  • The right of a person
      to  a  pension,  a   pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,   an
      annuity  or  a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the
      pension, the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, annuity,  or
      retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, including any benefit
      or  monies  accruing  under  an  optional retirement program pursuant to
      article eight-B or one hundred twenty-five-A of the education  law,  any
      other  right  accrued  or accruing to any person under the provisions of
      this chapter and the monies in the various funds  continued  under  this
      chapter:
        1.  Are  hereby  exempt  from  any  state or municipal tax, except the
      estate tax, and
        2. Shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or  any
      other process whatsoever, and
        3.  Shall  be  unassignable,  except  as  in this chapter specifically
      provided.