Section 609. Credit for service
  • a. Part-time service.
        1.  A  member who works less than full time, which for the purposes of
      this section shall mean less than thirty hours  a  week,  shall  receive
* * *
      receives a workers' compensation benefit shall be deemed to be the  full
      compensation  or salary such employee would have earned or been entitled
      to receive had he or she not received the workers' compensation benefit.
      During the period of time a member receives  payment  of  such  workers'
      compensation benefit, such member shall be deemed on the payroll in full
      status for the aforementioned purposes.
        b. Previous service.
        1.  A  member  shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit hereunder
      for previous service with a public employer  if  retirement  credit  had
      previously  been granted for such service or if such service which would
      have been creditable in one of the  public  retirement  systems  of  the
      state,  as  defined  in subdivision twenty-three of section five hundred
      one of this chapter, at the time  such  service  was  rendered,  if  the
      individual  had  been  a member of such retirement system and the member
      has rendered a minimum of two  years  of  credited  service  after  July
      first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  or after last rejoining a public
      retirement system, if later; provided, however, retirement credit may be
      granted for service which predates the date of entry into the retirement
      system if such service is otherwise creditable and the member  satisfied
      the  minimum  service requirements set forth in this subdivision and was
      rendered by an employee of a public employer during which employment  he
      was  ineligible  to  join  a public retirement system provided that such
      public employer was participating in a public retirement system  of  the
      state at the time of such employment, or is so participating at the time
      that such credit for such previous service is being sought.
        2.  Previous  service  credit  shall not be granted unless such member
* * *
      manner, and shall expire only  upon  completion  of  payroll  deductions
      required  therein.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  any member who has
      entered into such a  payroll  deduction  agreement  and  who  terminates
      employment prior to completion of the payments required therein shall be
      credited  with  any  service as to which such member shall have paid the
      contributions required under the terms of such agreement.
        * NB Takes effect upon notice of ruling by  Internal  Revenue  Service
      per ch. 627/2007 §22 -- expires per ch. 691/2004 §8
        c.  Creditable  service.  Other  than previous service, a member shall
      only  be  eligible  to  obtain  credit  for  active   service   with   a
      participating  employer;  provided,  however,  military service with the
      federal government may be  credited  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred
      forty-three of the military law up to a maximum of four years.
        d.  To facilitate administration of the provisions of this section the
      head of a retirement system may make interpretations of  the  provisions
      of  this  section  which are consistent with the intent of this section,
      but  such  interpretations  shall  not  take  effect   unless   publicly
      promulgated.
        f.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, any member of the New
      York state and local employees' retirement system who is subject to  the
      provisions  of  this article and who is employed by a school district, a
      board of cooperative educational services, a  vocational  education  and
      extension  board,  an institution for the instruction of the deaf and of
      the blind as enumerated in section four thousand two hundred one of  the
      education  law,  or  a  school  district as enumerated in section one of
      chapter  five  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  laws  of  nineteen   hundred
* * *