Section 604-E. Twenty-five year retirement program for dispatcher members
  • a.  Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this section
      shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning is  plainly
* * *
      ninety-five,  and  no member making additional contributions pursuant to
      this section shall be required to make contributions  pursuant  to  such
      subdivision (d) of section six hundred four-c of this chapter.
        2.  A  participant  in  the  twenty-five year retirement program shall
      contribute additional member contributions until the later  of  (i)  the
      first   anniversary  of  the  starting  date  of  the  twenty-five  year
      retirement program, or (ii) the date on which he or she completes thirty
      years of allowable service as a dispatcher member.
        3.  Commencing  with  the  first full payroll period after each person
      becomes a  participant  in  the  twenty-five  year  retirement  program,
      additional  member  contributions at the rate specified in paragraph one
      of this  subdivision  shall  be  deducted  (subject  to  the  applicable
      provisions  of  subdivision  d  of  section six hundred thirteen of this
      article) from the compensation of such participant  on  each  and  every
      payroll  of such participant for each and every payroll period for which
      he or she is such a participant.
        4. (i) Each participant in the  twenty-five  year  retirement  program
      shall  be charged with a contribution deficiency consisting of the total
      amounts of additional member contributions such person  is  required  to
      make  pursuant  to  paragraphs one and two of this subdivision which are
      not deducted from his or her compensation pursuant to paragraph three of
      this subdivision, if any, together  with  interest  thereon,  compounded
      annually,   and   computed   in   accordance   with  the  provisions  of
      subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph.
        (ii) (A) The  interest  required  to  be  paid  on  each  such  amount
      specified  in  subparagraph  (i) of this paragraph shall accrue from the
      end of the payroll period for which such amount would have been deducted
      from compensation if he or she had been a participant at  the  beginning
      of  that  payroll  period  and such deduction had been required for such
      payroll period, until such amount is paid to the retirement system.
        (B) The rate of interest to be applied to each such amount during  the
      period  for  which interest accrues on that amount shall be equal to the
      rate or rates of interest required by law to be used  during  that  same
      period  to  credit  interest on the accumulated deductions of retirement
      system members.
        (iii)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  paragraph  five  of   this
      subdivision,  no  interest  shall be due on any unpaid additional member
      contributions which are not attributable to a period prior to the  first
      full payroll period referred to in paragraph three of this subdivision.
        5.  (i)  Should  any  person  who,  pursuant  to  subparagraph (ii) of
      paragraph ten of this subdivision, has received a refund of his  or  her
      additional  member  contribution  including  any  interest  paid on such
      contributions, again  become  a  participant  in  the  twenty-five  year
      retirement  program  pursuant  to paragraph six of subdivision b of this
      section, an appropriate amount shall be included in  such  participant's
      contribution   deficiency  (including  interest  thereon  as  calculated
      pursuant to subparagraph  (ii)  of  this  paragraph)  for  any  credited
      service  for  which  such  person  received  a refund of such additional
      member contributions (including any amount of  an  unpaid  loan  balance
      deemed to have been returned to such person pursuant to paragraph twelve
      of  this  subdivision), as if such additional member contributions never
      had been paid.
        (ii) (A) Interest on a participant's additional  member  contributions
      included  in  such  participant's  contribution  deficiency  pursuant to
* * *