Section 513. Credit for service
  • a. Part-time service.
        1.  A  member who works less than full time, which for the purposes of
      this article shall mean less than thirty hours  a  week,  shall  receive
* * *
        * NB Takes effect upon notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service --
      expires per ch. 627/2007 §22
        c.  Creditable  service.  1.  A member shall not be eligible to obtain
      credit for service with a public employer other than the  state  of  New
      York,  a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or
      a participating employer; provided, however, military service  with  the
      federal  government  may  be  credited  pursuant  to section two hundred
      forty-three of the military law up to  a  maximum  of  four  years;  and
      further  provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with
      an agency located within the state of New York  currently  specified  in
      law as providing retirement credit for service.
        2. A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service
      with  a public employer described in paragraph one only if such service,
      if rendered prior to July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  by  a
      police/fire  member  who  was subject to article eleven of this chapter,
      would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system
      or plan involved.
        d. To facilitate administration of the provisions of this section  the
      head  of  a retirement system may make interpretations of the provisions
      of this section which are consistent with the intent  of  this  section,
      but   such   interpretations  shall  not  take  effect  unless  publicly
      promulgated.
        f. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of  the  New
      York  state and local employees' retirement system who is subject to the
      provisions of this article and who is employed by a school  district,  a
      board  of  cooperative  educational services, a vocational education and
      extension board, an institution for the instruction of the deaf  and  of
      the  blind as enumerated in section four thousand two hundred one of the
      education law, or a school district as  enumerated  in  section  one  of
      chapter   five  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred
      sixty-seven as amended to date, shall  have  their  service  credit  for
      service  rendered  on  or  after  January first, nineteen hundred ninety
      determined by dividing the number of days worked in a school year by one
      hundred eighty. For the purpose of this section a school year will begin
      on July first and end the following June thirtieth.  No  more  than  one
      year  of service may be credited during any such fiscal year. Credit for
      service rendered before January first, nineteen hundred ninety shall  be
      determined  in  the  same  manner  if a person eligible for such benefit
      shall file the appropriate application with the state comptroller on  or
* * *