Section 504-A. Twenty-year retirement program for New York city correction members below the rank of captain
  • a. Definitions. The following words
      and phrases as used in this section shall have  the  following  meanings
* * *
      no such break in service; provided further  that  he  or  she  shall  be
      permitted  to  purchase  such credit if he or she immediately returns to
      service in the rank of correction officer below the rank of captain only
      during  the  eighteen  month  probationary  period,  or   such   greater
      probationary   period  as  may  be  applicable,  unless  he  or  she  is
      involuntarily transferred from the position  of  captain  to  correction
      officer  below  the  rank  of  captain in which event he or she shall be
      authorized to purchase such service credit.
        c. Service retirement benefits. 1. A participant  in  the  twenty-year
      retirement program:
        (i) who has completed twenty or more years of credited service; and
        (ii)  who  has  paid,  before  the  effective  date of retirement, all
      additional member  contributions  and  interest  (if  any)  required  by
      subdivision e of this section; and
        (iii)  who  files  with  the retirement system of which he or she is a
      member an application for service retirement setting forth at what  time
      he or she desires to be retired; and
        (iv)  who shall be a participant in the twenty-year retirement program
      at the time so specified for his or her retirement;
      shall be retired pursuant to the provisions of  this  section  affording
      early service retirement.
        2. (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
      early  service  retirement  benefit  for participants in the twenty-year
      retirement  program  who  retire  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this
      subdivision shall be a pension consisting of:
        (A)  an  amount, on account of twenty years of credited service, equal
      to one-half of his or her final average salary; plus
        (B) an amount  for  each  additional  year  of  credited  service,  or
      fraction  thereof, beyond such twenty years of credited service equal to
      one-sixtieth of the final  average  salary  for  such  credited  service
      during  the  period  from  the  completion  of  twenty years of credited
      service to the date of retirement.
        (ii)  The  maximum  pension  computed  without  optional  modification
      payable  pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall equal that
      payable upon completion of thirty years of service.
        d. Vesting. 1. A participant in  the  twenty-year  retirement  program
      who:
        (i)  discontinues  service in the uniformed force of the New York city
      department of correction while he or she is a New York  city  correction
      officer  below  the  rank of captain, other than by death or retirement;
      and
        (ii) prior to such discontinuance, completed five but less than twenty
      years of credited service; and
        (iii) has paid, prior to such discontinuance,  all  additional  member
      contributions  and  interest  (if any) required by subdivision e of this
      section; and
        (iv) does not withdraw in whole or in  part  his  or  her  accumulated
      member  contributions pursuant to section five hundred seventeen of this
      article unless such participant thereafter returns to public service and
      repays the amounts so withdrawn, together  with  interest,  pursuant  to
      such section five hundred seventeen;
      shall  be  entitled  to receive a deferred vested benefit as provided in
      this subdivision.
        2. (i) Upon such discontinuance under the conditions and in compliance
* * *