Section 500. Application
  • a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
      except as otherwise provided in subdivisions c and f  of  this  section,
      the  provisions  of  this article shall apply to all members who join or
      rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after  July  first,
      nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  and to all employees who would have been
      eligible to join or rejoin such a retirement system  on  or  after  such
      date but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which
      their  employers  are  thereby required to contribute. In the event that
      there is a conflict between the  provisions  of  this  article  and  the
      provisions  of  any  other  law  or code, the provisions of this article
      shall govern.
        b.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  article  to  the
      contrary,   persons  who  on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-six:
        1. Enter the employment of a public employer  which  participates  for
      such  employees  in  the New York city employees' retirement system, the
      New York city teachers' retirement system,  the  New  York  city  police
      pension  fund,  article  two,  the New York city fire department pension
      fund, article one-B, and the New York city board of education retirement
      system shall be required to become  members  or  shall  be  eligible  or
      ineligible  for  membership in such retirement system or pension fund in
      the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of the New York  city
      administrative code and other relevant laws and rules and regulations.
        2.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for
      such employees in the New York state teachers' retirement  system  shall
      be  required  to  become  members or shall be eligible or ineligible for
      membership in such retirement system in the manner provided for  by  the
      relevant provisions of the New York state education law.
        3.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for
      such  employees  in  the  New  York  state  policemen's  and   firemen's
      retirement  system  shall  be  required  to  become  members or shall be
      eligible or ineligible for membership in such retirement system  in  the
      manner provided for by the relevant provisions of this chapter.
        4.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for
      such employees in the New York state  employees'  retirement  system  in
      positions in which they shall work full time shall be required to become
      members.
        a.  Provided,  however,  persons in the employ of such employers after
      such date in positions in which they work less than full time  shall  be
      permitted  to become members of the New York state employees' retirement
      system by filing an application therefor in the manner provided  for  by
      section forty of this chapter.
* * *